Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post Reply
Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:14 am

Division 1:

2nd Round:

#4 Gahanna Lincoln 53
#8 Logan 27

Logan eliminated


2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:21 am

Division 2 (Region 13):

1st Round:

#7 Vinton County 53
#10 Meigs 18

#8 Warren 46
#9 Jackson 30

2nd Round:

#3 Fairfield Union 55
#6 Athens 21

#2 Sheridan 75
#7 Vinton County 6

#4 Gallia 49
#5 Morgan 29

#1 New Lexington 56
#8 Warren 22

Regional Quarters:

#3 Fairfield Union 36
#2 Sheridan 33

#1 New Lexington 49
#4 Gallia 27

Winner of #3 Fairfield Union vs. #1 New Lexington plays winner of #3 West Holmes vs. #1 Ashland in Regional Final
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:26 am

Division 2 (Region 14):

1st Round:

#7 Chillicothe 36
#10 Unioto 27

2nd Round:

#3 Logan Elm 63
#6 Hamilton Township 18

#2 Circleville 45
#7 Chillicothe 27

#4 Washington CH 40
#5 London 39

#1 Miami Trace 75
#8 Shawnee 6

Regional Quarters:

#3 Logan Elm 43
#2 Circleville 36

#1 Miami Trace 43
#4 Washington CH 31

Winner of #1 Miami Trace vs. #3 Logan Elm plays winner of #2 Upper Sandusky vs. #4 Whitehall-Yearling in Regional Final
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Jan 27, 2017 10:35 am

Division 3 (Region 22):

2nd Round:

#3 Alexander 46
#7 Southeastern 33

#2 Zane Trace (wins by default; opponent withdrew)
#6 Paint Valley

#4 River Valley 48
#5 Crooksville 28

#1 Nelsonville-York 54
#8 Federal Hocking 6

Regional Quarters:

#2 Zane Trace 46
#3 Alexander 34

#1 Nelsonville-York 48
#4 River Valley 36

Winner of #1 Nelsonville-York vs. #2 Zane Trace plays winner of #1 Amanda-Clearcreek vs. #6 Utica in Regional Final
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:35 pm

Division 2 (Region 13):

Regional Semifinals:

#3 Fairfield Union 36
#1 New Lex 27

#1 Ashland 46
#3 West Holmes 16

Regional Final:

#1 Ashland 56
#3 Fairfield Union 11

Ashland advances to State Tournament
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:38 pm

Division 2 (Region 14):

Regional Semifinals:

#1 Miami Trace 39
#3 Logan Elm 35

#4 Whitehall-Yearling 46
#2 Upper Sandusky 24

Regional Final:

#1 Miami Trace 39
#4 Whitehall-Yearling 30

Miami Trace advances to State Tournament
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:40 pm

Division 3 (Region 22):

Regional Semifinals:

#1 Amanda-Clearcreek 55
#6 Utica 16

#2 Zane Trace 37
#1 Nelsonville-York 35

Regional Finals:

#1 Amanda-Clearcreek 42
#2 Zane Trace 25

Amanda-Clearcreek advances to the State Tournament
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 05, 2017 3:43 pm

State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament (Feb. 12):

Division 2:

1st Round:

#8 Miami Trace vs. #1 St. Paris Graham Local

Division 3:

1st Round:

#6 Amanda-Clearcreek vs. #3 Massillon Tuslaw
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Raider6309
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5224
Joined: Wed Dec 03, 2008 2:00 pm
Location: Athens

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Raider6309 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 1:02 pm

Chieftain2009 wrote:State Wrestling Dual Team Tournament (Feb. 12):

Division 2:

1st Round:

#8 Miami Trace vs. #1 St. Paris Graham Local

Division 3:

1st Round:

#6 Amanda-Clearcreek vs. #3 Massillon Tuslaw
Can their be a year where our area isn't lined up with Saint Paris Academy?

tric118
Varsity Starter
Posts: 1182
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:10 am

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by tric118 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:37 pm

Saint Paris Academy???? LOL it is St. Paris Graham..... in St. Paris Ohio!!! Where do you get the academy from????

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Feb 09, 2017 10:50 pm

tric118 wrote:Saint Paris Academy???? LOL it is St. Paris Graham..... in St. Paris Ohio!!! Where do you get the academy from????
Actually, the full name is St. Paris Graham Local :D
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

78 Panther
Waterboy
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Feb 05, 2017 9:16 am

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by 78 Panther » Sat Feb 11, 2017 12:58 pm

It seems like the states way of punishing southeast ohio wrestlers. I hold no grudge and appreciate the opportunity to compete with Coach Jordans clan but I would like to see a better north/south competition at the team state dual level. We always get looked down upon in other sports for not having the quality amount of athletes the north of I-70 schools do and I don't believe that's the case as much as financial burdens on programs, recruiting and the local economy prohibit some of the best kids from being able to participate. Good Luck Miami Trace and Amanda Clearcreek represent the best you can ! I've watched this unfold the last two years with New Lex facing Graham in the first round and see the improvement the gained from being able to have that opportunity to compete at that level.

bman
2nd Team All State
Posts: 1962
Joined: Sun Sep 14, 2008 9:14 pm

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by bman » Sat Feb 11, 2017 7:25 pm

tric118 wrote:Saint Paris Academy???? LOL it is St. Paris Graham..... in St. Paris Ohio!!! Where do you get the academy from????

It's St. Paris Catholic, actually. ;)

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 1:49 pm

St. Paris Graham defeats Miami Trace in the first round, 65-12.
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Feb 12, 2017 3:12 pm

Massillon Tuslaw defeats Amanda-Clearcreek in the first round, 61-13
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 5818
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: Regional Dual Team Tournament Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Mon Feb 13, 2017 8:22 pm

State Final Results:

Division 1:

#1 Lakewood St. Edward 39
#6 Massillon Perry 24

Division 2:

#1 St. Paris Graham Local 48
#2 Wauseon 9

Division 3:

#4 Milan Edison 29
#3 Massillon Tuslaw 25
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Post Reply