Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post Reply
tric118
All State
Posts: 1227
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:10 am

Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post by tric118 » Tue Nov 14, 2017 8:10 am

Division III Sectional Tournament – February 23, 24, 2018.
The Southeast district will NOT host a sectional tournament in D3 per representation guidelines
approved by the OHSAA BOD. The SE District will assign D3 teams to the East District site
and Southwest site as follows: To EAST: Belpre, Chesapeake, Crooksville, Eastern (Meigs),
Federal Hocking, Nelsonville-York, South Point, Trimble and Waterford. (9)



Michigan n Trumbull
Waterboy
Posts: 39
Joined: Thu Nov 02, 2017 8:59 am
Location: Banks of the Red Cedar

Re: Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post by Michigan n Trumbull » Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:12 am

What schools are already in the East that the SE schools will be joining?

svac83
All State
Posts: 1134
Joined: Sat Oct 24, 2015 1:52 pm

Re: Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post by svac83 » Fri Nov 17, 2017 6:00 pm

It looks like there are 24 teams in the east and it appears that last year these teams chose which of the 2 sectional they wanted to go to. I would guess there would be a similar setup now but there would be less teams allowed to choose the one sectional

harleyguy01us
Waterboy
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2017 10:17 am

Re: Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post by harleyguy01us » Thu Nov 23, 2017 12:12 pm

Ironton will probably de D3 this season as well. They should be going to Barnesville if Chesapeake is.

coachv
Waterboy
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: Southeast D3 teams heading to the East Sectional Barnsville

Post by coachv » Tue Jan 30, 2018 10:45 am

1. Barnesville (Host)
2. Belpre (SE)
3. Chesapeake (SE)
4. Crooksville (SE)
5. Federal Hocking (SE)
6. Nelsonville York (SE)
7. Reedsville Eastern (SE)
8. South Point (SE)
9. Trimble (SE)
10. Waterford (SE)
11. Martins Ferry (#1)
12. Coshocton (#2)
13. Shenandoah (#7)
14. Buckeye Local (#8)
15. Union Local (#9)
16. Shadyside (#12)
17. Edison (#14)

Post Reply