2017-2018 Schedules

Post Reply
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Sep 25, 2016 3:05 pm

2017-2018 Schedules

Post by pointerscoach » Thu Sep 14, 2017 2:15 am

South Point High School:

18th- Alpha Weigh-Ins & GAHS Scrimmage
-Huntington High, WV Scrimmage

2nd- Fairland Invitational
9th- Phil Davis Memorial
15th- (Alumni Night)Tri @Home vs Man, WV & South Gallia
16th- Buffalo Duals, WV
27th- HHS Holiday Classic

6th- Nelsonville-York Tournament
11th- (Youth & Senior Night) Tri @Home vs Buffalo, WV & (open)
13th- Man, WV Invitational
19th/20th- WSAZ Invitational, WV

4th- OVC Championships @ Fairland
14th- Tri @SGHS w/South Gallia & Federal Hocking
23rd/24th- Sectionals @ Alexander

2nd/3rd- Districts
8th/9th/10th- OHSAA D3 State Tournament

*if your interested in coming to South Point,OH on January 11th, let me know. We will come to your place next season.
Chris Miles
Last edited by pointerscoach on Fri Sep 22, 2017 7:36 am, edited 2 times in total.

Varsity Starter
Posts: 1217
Joined: Tue Dec 06, 2005 8:10 am

Re: 2017-2018 Schedules

Post by tric118 » Thu Sep 14, 2017 8:08 am

Nelsonville-York High School
Varsity Schedule
Wrestling 2017-2018
December 6th Wednesday Tri @ Athens
December 9th Saturday @ Logan tournament
December 20th Wednesday TRI RIVER VALLEY and MORGAN
December 29th/30th Friday/Satrurday @ Brecksville Holliday Tournament
January 12th/13th Fri/Saturday @ Marion County Tournament
January 17th Wednesday TRI Warren Local and Alexander
January 20st Saturday
January 24th Wednesday Regional Quaterfinals Ohio Duals TBD
January 26th/27th FRI/Saturday Lima Central Catholic
January 31 Wednesday Regional Semi Finals Ohio Duals TBD
February 4th Sunday Dual Ashland Crestview at Ohio University
February 11th Sunday @ State Duals St.John Arena Columbus
February 17th Saturday @ TBD TVC League Meet
February 23rd/24th Fri/Saturday @ Sectionals @ Alexander
March 2nd/3rd Fri/Saturday @ Districts
March 8th/9th/10th Thur./Fri./ Saturday @ State Meet Schottenstein

Posts: 35
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: 2017-2018 Schedules

Post by Meagle » Thu Sep 14, 2017 10:03 pm

Reedsville Eastern

11/18 - Gallia Academy Scrimmage
12/2 - Fairland Dragon Duals
12/9 - Phil Davis Invitational Chesapeake
12/20 - Tri at Belpre with Wahama
12/30 - Coaches Corner Classic Gallia Academy
1/11 - Tri with Meigs and Fairland
1/13 - Spartan Invitational Alexander
1/17 - Quad with Waterford, Huntington, South Gallia
1/20 - John Deno Athens
1/22 - Quad at Wellston with South Gallia and Federal Hocking
2/17 - TVC Meet at River Valley
2/23-24 - Sectionals at Alexander
3/2-3 - Districts
Last edited by Meagle on Thu Oct 12, 2017 7:51 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Sep 07, 2016 10:24 am

Re: 2017-2018 Schedules

Post by CaelSanderson » Tue Sep 19, 2017 1:37 pm

South Gallia

Dec. 2 Fairland Tourney
Dec. 9 Chesapeake Tourney
Dec. 15 South Point Tri
Dec. 23 Big brothers Tournament
Dec. 27 Huntington Tourney
Jan 10 Gallia County tr at GAHS
Jan 13 Alexander Tourney
Jan 17 Eastern Tri
Jan 22 Wellston Quad
Feb 3 Federal Hocking Tournament
Feb 14 Home Tri with Federal hocking and South Point
Feb 17 TVC Tourney
Feb 23 Sectional Tourney

I am always looking to add more. If anyone has openings, let me know. We dont mind travelling. Text me at 740 245-4378 or just PM me on here

Coach Polcyn
Last edited by CaelSanderson on Mon Oct 30, 2017 7:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Posts: 25
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2015 2:06 pm

Re: 2017-2018 Schedules

Post by tbone7707 » Tue Oct 10, 2017 9:47 am

Chesapeake High School

Nov. 18- Alpha Weigh and Scrimmage at Gallia HS
Nov. 24- Scrimmage at Jackson HS
Dec. 2- Dragon Pools at Fairland HS
Dec. 9- Phil Davis Memorial at Chesapeake HS
Dec. 27- Holiday Tourney at Huntington
Dec. 30- Coaches Corner Classic at Gallia Academy
Jan 13- Godfrey Memorial Tourney at Logan (WV) HS
Jan. 16 Big Brother Quad at Winfield HS
Jan. 19 Ashland Duals at Ashland (KY) HS
Feb.1 Tri at Spring Valley HS
Feb. 10- OVC Tourney at Chesapeake
Feb.23-24 Sectionals
Mar. 2-3 Districts
Mar. 8-10 State Tourney in Columbus
Last edited by tbone7707 on Wed Nov 01, 2017 10:29 am, edited 3 times in total.

Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jun 15, 2017 10:19 pm

Re: 2017-2018 Schedules

Post by coachv » Wed Oct 11, 2017 11:52 am

Federal Hocking Wrestling
December 2 Ohio Valley Pool
December 9 Warren Invitational
December 16 Jackson County Invitational
December 27 Huntington Holiday Classic
January 10 Home Tri Belpre and Alexander
January 13 Spartan Invitational
January 20 John Deno
January 22 Quad @Wellston with South Gallia, & Eastern
January 24 OHSAA Team Regional Quarterfinals
January 31 OHSAA Team Regional Semifinals
February 3 Lancers Invitational
February 11 OHSAA Team Finals
February 14 Tri South Gallia and South Point
February 17 TVC League Meet
February 23 OHSAA Sectionals
February 24 OHSAA Sectionals
March 2 OHSAA Districts
March 3 OHSAA Districts
March 8 OHSAA State
March 9 OHSAA State
March 10 OHSAA State

Post Reply