Re: Your schools best team(s) ever!
Posted: Wed Apr 03, 2019 3:28 pm
For NY, I think these are the six best teams all-time (in no particular order):
1981 - 13-0 State Champions
1982 - 11-1 Regional Champions
1992 - 10-1 Regional Semifinals, but had one of the best D's of all time (see below)
1994 - 11-1 Regional Runner Up
1997 - 11-1 Regional Runner Up
2017 - 13-1 Regional Champions
1981 13-0 (6-0) TVC = Division IV State Champions
Crooksville 8-0
@ Wellston 32-15
Logan 40-0
Miller 41-0
@ Alexander* 50-6
@ Warren* 34-13
Belpre* 28-0
@ Federal Hocking* 38-0
Vinton County* 52-0
@ Trimble* 40-12
# Coal Grove @ Ironton 14-12 (Division IV Regional Championship)
# Wheelersburg @ Ironton 14-0 (Division IV State Semifinals)
# Otsego @ Groveport-Madison 34-16 (Division IV State Championship)
1982 11-1 (7-0) TVC
@ Crooksville 14-6
@ Miller 45-0
@ Logan 35-13
Wellston* 41-0
Alexander* 58-0
Warren* 14-6
@ Belpre* 18-13
Federal Hocking* 63-0
@ Vinton County* 51-0
Trimble* 28-12
# Crooksville @ Lancaster 20-13 (Division IV Regional Championship)
# West Jefferson @ Lancaster 14-22 (Division IV State Semifinals)
1992 10-1 (8-0) TVC
@ Athens 35-0
Logan 33-7
@ Meigs* 29-0
Alexander* 34-0
@ Miller* 34-0
@ Vinton County* 41-7
Federal Hocking* 41-0
@ Belpre* 34-0
Wellston* 27-0
Trimble* 34-14
# Ironton @ Portsmouth 0-14 (Division III Regional Semifinals)
1994 11-1 (4-0) TVC OHIO
@ Athens 28-0
Logan 20-19
@ Portsmouth West 16-6
Alexander 48-14
Trimble 58-0
@ Vinton County* 26-21
@ Meigs* 43-6
Wellston* 41-3
@ Belpre* 47-6
@ Jackson 48-7
# Coshocton @ Zanesville 41-6 (Division IV Regional Semifinals)
# Wheelersburg @ Portsmouth 7-28 (Division IV Regional Finals)
1997 11-1 (5-0) TVC OHIO
Athens 48-7
@ Logan 27-17
@ Coal Grove 20-13
@ Miller 13-0
@ Trimble 54-0
Vinton County* 20-12
Meigs* 30-0
@ Wellston* 39-20
Belpre* 13-3
@ Alexander* 41-0
# Wheelersburg @ Lancaster 41-14 (Division IV Regional Semifinals)
# Bellaire @ Zanesville 6-39 (Division IV Regional Finals)
2017 13-1 (6-0) TVC OHIO
@ Trimble 21-0
@ Newark Catholic 21-14
Minford 50-33
River Valley* 49-7
Waverly 38-13
@ Meigs* 49-14
Wellston* 34-2
@ Alexander* 35-0
Vinton County* 27-24
@ Athens* 52-26
# Shadyside @ Nelsonville-York 34-0 (Division VI Regional Quarterfinals)
# Fort Frye @ New Lexington 26-20 OT (Division VI Regional Semifinals)
# Coal Grove @ Jackson 28-7 (Division VI Regional Finals)
# Kirtland @ New Philadelphia 0-44 (Division VI State Semifinals)
Outcomes of the one team NY lost to each of these seasons:
1981 - NA - NY finished the season as undefeated state champions.
1982 - West Jefferson won the state championship the following week by defeating Archbold 6-0. Final record for West Jefferson = 13-0.
1992 - Ironton finished state runner up and lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 31-7 in the state championship game. Final record for Ironton = 13-1. NY held Ironton to only 14 points, the fewest of every team Ironton played that season except for Mentor Lake Catholic. NY had seven shutouts, gave up seven points twice and gave up 14 points twice in the 11 games played.
1994 - Wheelersburg lost to Germantown Valley View the following week in the state semifinals 24-7. Final record for Wheelersburg = 10-2.
1997 - Bellaire lost to Germantown Valley View the following week in the state semifinals 27-19. Final record for Bellaire = 12-1.
2017 - Kirtland lost to Maria Stein Marion Local the following week in the state championship game 34-11. Final record for Kirtland = 14-1.
Computer points for NY during each of these seasons:
1981 - Division 4 Region 15 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top two teams qualified for the playoffs)
1. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant = 80.4722
2. Nelsonville-York = 78.7778
3. Toronto = 75.9507
4. Cadiz = 69.3889
5. Johnstown-Monroe = 56.5000
6. Fredericktown = 54.2500
7. Byesville Meadowbrook = 49.1250
8. Hanoverton United = 41.5278
1982 - Division 4 Region 15 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top two teams qualified for the playoffs)
1. Nelsonville-York 99.5000
2. Crooksville 88.7500
3. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61.8703
4. Cadiz 61.2917
5. Lancaster Fairfield Union 58.0000
6. Glouster Trimble 53.8750
7. Procterville Fairland 53.3056
8. Caldwell 43.2500
1992 - Division 3 Region 11 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Ironton 157.5000
2. Thornville Sheridan 145.5000
3. Nelsonville-York 130.5554
4. Uhrichsville Claymont 128.0000
5. Bellaire 127.5000
6. Waverly 114.3888
7. Newark Licking Valley 102.8333
8. New Concord John Glenn 101.5000
1994 - Division 4 Region 15 (6 Divisions at this time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Amanda-Clearcreek 28.5500
2. Nelsonville-York 26.1000
3. Coshocton 25.4500
4. Wheelersburg 24.0000
5. Newark Licking Valley 20.4500
6. Proctorville Fairland 19.0000
7. Martins Ferry 17.7500
8. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 15.8500
1997 - Division 4 Region 15 (6 Divisions at this time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Nelsonville-York 26.1820
2. Bellaire - 25.2530
3. Wheelersburg - 21.8830
4. Piketon - 19.6500
5. Portsmouth - 18.8886
6. Ironton - 18.6870
7. Granville - 18.0500
8. Martins Ferry - 17.6500
2017 - Division 6, Region 23 (7 Divisions at this time, top eight teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on seeding)
1. Nelsonville-York 26.1000
2. Chillicothe Southeastern 21.6500
3. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 19.8081
4. Beverly Fort Frye 19.2000
5. Galion Northmor 18.7000
6. Sarahsville Shenandoah 14.8357
7. Steubenville Catholic Central 14.183
8. Shadyside 13.7214
1981 - 13-0 State Champions
1982 - 11-1 Regional Champions
1992 - 10-1 Regional Semifinals, but had one of the best D's of all time (see below)
1994 - 11-1 Regional Runner Up
1997 - 11-1 Regional Runner Up
2017 - 13-1 Regional Champions
1981 13-0 (6-0) TVC = Division IV State Champions
Crooksville 8-0
@ Wellston 32-15
Logan 40-0
Miller 41-0
@ Alexander* 50-6
@ Warren* 34-13
Belpre* 28-0
@ Federal Hocking* 38-0
Vinton County* 52-0
@ Trimble* 40-12
# Coal Grove @ Ironton 14-12 (Division IV Regional Championship)
# Wheelersburg @ Ironton 14-0 (Division IV State Semifinals)
# Otsego @ Groveport-Madison 34-16 (Division IV State Championship)
1982 11-1 (7-0) TVC
@ Crooksville 14-6
@ Miller 45-0
@ Logan 35-13
Wellston* 41-0
Alexander* 58-0
Warren* 14-6
@ Belpre* 18-13
Federal Hocking* 63-0
@ Vinton County* 51-0
Trimble* 28-12
# Crooksville @ Lancaster 20-13 (Division IV Regional Championship)
# West Jefferson @ Lancaster 14-22 (Division IV State Semifinals)
1992 10-1 (8-0) TVC
@ Athens 35-0
Logan 33-7
@ Meigs* 29-0
Alexander* 34-0
@ Miller* 34-0
@ Vinton County* 41-7
Federal Hocking* 41-0
@ Belpre* 34-0
Wellston* 27-0
Trimble* 34-14
# Ironton @ Portsmouth 0-14 (Division III Regional Semifinals)
1994 11-1 (4-0) TVC OHIO
@ Athens 28-0
Logan 20-19
@ Portsmouth West 16-6
Alexander 48-14
Trimble 58-0
@ Vinton County* 26-21
@ Meigs* 43-6
Wellston* 41-3
@ Belpre* 47-6
@ Jackson 48-7
# Coshocton @ Zanesville 41-6 (Division IV Regional Semifinals)
# Wheelersburg @ Portsmouth 7-28 (Division IV Regional Finals)
1997 11-1 (5-0) TVC OHIO
Athens 48-7
@ Logan 27-17
@ Coal Grove 20-13
@ Miller 13-0
@ Trimble 54-0
Vinton County* 20-12
Meigs* 30-0
@ Wellston* 39-20
Belpre* 13-3
@ Alexander* 41-0
# Wheelersburg @ Lancaster 41-14 (Division IV Regional Semifinals)
# Bellaire @ Zanesville 6-39 (Division IV Regional Finals)
2017 13-1 (6-0) TVC OHIO
@ Trimble 21-0
@ Newark Catholic 21-14
Minford 50-33
River Valley* 49-7
Waverly 38-13
@ Meigs* 49-14
Wellston* 34-2
@ Alexander* 35-0
Vinton County* 27-24
@ Athens* 52-26
# Shadyside @ Nelsonville-York 34-0 (Division VI Regional Quarterfinals)
# Fort Frye @ New Lexington 26-20 OT (Division VI Regional Semifinals)
# Coal Grove @ Jackson 28-7 (Division VI Regional Finals)
# Kirtland @ New Philadelphia 0-44 (Division VI State Semifinals)
Outcomes of the one team NY lost to each of these seasons:
1981 - NA - NY finished the season as undefeated state champions.
1982 - West Jefferson won the state championship the following week by defeating Archbold 6-0. Final record for West Jefferson = 13-0.
1992 - Ironton finished state runner up and lost to Mentor Lake Catholic 31-7 in the state championship game. Final record for Ironton = 13-1. NY held Ironton to only 14 points, the fewest of every team Ironton played that season except for Mentor Lake Catholic. NY had seven shutouts, gave up seven points twice and gave up 14 points twice in the 11 games played.
1994 - Wheelersburg lost to Germantown Valley View the following week in the state semifinals 24-7. Final record for Wheelersburg = 10-2.
1997 - Bellaire lost to Germantown Valley View the following week in the state semifinals 27-19. Final record for Bellaire = 12-1.
2017 - Kirtland lost to Maria Stein Marion Local the following week in the state championship game 34-11. Final record for Kirtland = 14-1.
Computer points for NY during each of these seasons:
1981 - Division 4 Region 15 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top two teams qualified for the playoffs)
1. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant = 80.4722
2. Nelsonville-York = 78.7778
3. Toronto = 75.9507
4. Cadiz = 69.3889
5. Johnstown-Monroe = 56.5000
6. Fredericktown = 54.2500
7. Byesville Meadowbrook = 49.1250
8. Hanoverton United = 41.5278
1982 - Division 4 Region 15 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top two teams qualified for the playoffs)
1. Nelsonville-York 99.5000
2. Crooksville 88.7500
3. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 61.8703
4. Cadiz 61.2917
5. Lancaster Fairfield Union 58.0000
6. Glouster Trimble 53.8750
7. Procterville Fairland 53.3056
8. Caldwell 43.2500
1992 - Division 3 Region 11 (5 Divisions at the time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Ironton 157.5000
2. Thornville Sheridan 145.5000
3. Nelsonville-York 130.5554
4. Uhrichsville Claymont 128.0000
5. Bellaire 127.5000
6. Waverly 114.3888
7. Newark Licking Valley 102.8333
8. New Concord John Glenn 101.5000
1994 - Division 4 Region 15 (6 Divisions at this time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Amanda-Clearcreek 28.5500
2. Nelsonville-York 26.1000
3. Coshocton 25.4500
4. Wheelersburg 24.0000
5. Newark Licking Valley 20.4500
6. Proctorville Fairland 19.0000
7. Martins Ferry 17.7500
8. Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 15.8500
1997 - Division 4 Region 15 (6 Divisions at this time, only the top four teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on location of schools/playoff game location, not seeds)
1. Nelsonville-York 26.1820
2. Bellaire - 25.2530
3. Wheelersburg - 21.8830
4. Piketon - 19.6500
5. Portsmouth - 18.8886
6. Ironton - 18.6870
7. Granville - 18.0500
8. Martins Ferry - 17.6500
2017 - Division 6, Region 23 (7 Divisions at this time, top eight teams qualified for the playoffs - matchups based on seeding)
1. Nelsonville-York 26.1000
2. Chillicothe Southeastern 21.6500
3. Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 19.8081
4. Beverly Fort Frye 19.2000
5. Galion Northmor 18.7000
6. Sarahsville Shenandoah 14.8357
7. Steubenville Catholic Central 14.183
8. Shadyside 13.7214