2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)
Posted: Mon Oct 30, 2023 6:51 pm
Source: https://www.sosaohio.com/2023/10/30/her ... -honorees/
BOYS
DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Noah Swart -- Logan
Coach of the year: Mike McCorkle -- Chillicothe
First Team
Logan -- Noah Swart
Chillicothe -- Kaiden Koch and Isaac Herlihy
Second Team
Chillicothe -- Carter Dunfee
Logan -- Parker Glenn and Corbin Dennis
Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Mason Brown and Landon Mautz
Logan -- Isaiah Bookman and Tyler Kochheiser
DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Mac Threatt -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Todd Morris -- Marietta
First Team
Marietta -- Mac Threatt
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Redding and Cole Rowley
Unioto -- Lucas Hanes and Cameron Thompson
Athens -- Andy Pigman and Austin Jaurnarajas
Zane Trace -- Ivan Chavez and Jordan Harrington
Minford -- Myles Montgomery and Sam Tieman
Gallia Academy -- Beckett Camden and Kalin Schneider
Jackson -- Thatcher Brown and Landon Profitt
Westfall -- Henry Barnes
Piketon -- Landon Beekman
Miami Trace -- Sekou Marol
Fairland -- Gabe Polcyn
Waverly -- Landyn Russell
Hillsboro -- Carson Scott
Logan Elm -- Hussain Sharif
McClain -- Westley Smith
Circleville -- Luke Stout
Second Team
Zane Trace -- Marco Chavez and Judah Hanks
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Schmelzer and Aiden McCafferty
Unioto -- Emilio Cruz and Kamden Smith
Athens -- Sully Perot and Sam Trainer
Gallia Academy -- Cade Mock and Logan Drummond
Minford -- Ethan Cordle and Gavin Downey
Jackson -- Coen Davis and Drew Neff
Hillsboro -- Wesley Bailey
Circleville -- Will Flory
Logan Elm -- Clayton Lambert
Fairland -- Trevor Lochow
McClain -- Jobe Lugo
Miami Trace -- Pierce McCarthy
Waverly -- Carson Moore
Piketon -- Josh Richmond
Westfall -- Jared Thomas
Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Owen Groff and Dawson Hudson
Gallia Academy -- Braidy Duncan and Jaxon Myers
Fairfield Union -- Ethan Rooney and Koen Eichhorn
Zane Trace -- Rece Allen and Brock Jarrell
Jackson -- Josh Hutchinson and Cooper Moore
Circleville -- Kaden Paxton and Liam Goodhart
Athens’ Sebas Arauz and Alex Hendrickson
Miami Trace -- Ian Mavis and Landon Burns
Hillsboro -- Ryan Howland and Keahi Mhanna
Piketon -- Cole Park and David Hayslip
Minford -- Grant Wheeler and Ashton Reeder
Unioto -- Owen Link and Johnny Wetzel
Fairland -- Alec Cyrus and Jamison Lauder
Waverly -- Kristian Posey and Nathan Lehew
McClain -- Brice Graham and Seth Waller
Westfall -- Brady Mullins and Nate Wolfe
DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Max Hagans -- Wheelersburg
Coach of the year: Jon Estep -- Wheelersburg
First Team
Wheelersburg -- Max Hagans, Nick Sylvia and Connor Estep
South Webster -- Hunter Barnard and Dylan Shupert
Northwest -- Jay Jenkins and Caleb Lewis
Ironton St. Joe -- Bryson Burcham and Brady Medinger
South Point -- Joey Bloebaum and Josh Childers
Lynchburg-Clay -- Isaac Erye and Jay Cordrey
North Adams -- Gage White and Cody Hesler
Valley -- Braxton Dillow and Jaekyn Ridout
Rock Hill -- Connor Blagg
Fairfield -- Zane Matthews
New Boston -- Colton Maynard
Western -- Elijah McQuay
Peebles -- Christopher Oldfield
Chesapeake -- Aden Parrott
Portsmouth -- Zach Roth
Eastern Brown -- Noah Shuemake
West Union -- Arbutus Wuest
Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Ethan Hochstetler, Breyden Byrd and Miller McKenzie
Ironton St. Joe -- Wesley Neal and Landon Rowe
South Webster -- Benaiah Andrews and Carson Corriell
Lynchburg-Clay -- Josiah Burns and Austin Bell
North Adams -- Cole Tolle and Beau Hesler
South Point -- Aden Martin and Moritz Klattenhoff
Northwest -- Levi Bruch and Logan Sheperd
Valley -- Chase Powell and Christian Copen
Fairfield -- Larkin Friend
New Boston -- Rhys Brachett
West Union -- Trey Bracken,
Chesapeake -- Tyler Collingsworth,
Rock Hill -- Dylan Griffith,
Western -- Kam Janes,
Peebles -- Waylen Lloyd,
Eastern Brown -- Trystyn Perkins
Portsmouth -- Jacob Roth.
Honorable Mention
North Adams -- Hunter Brown and Preston Call
Valley -- Nick Queen and Dalton Setty
South Point -- Israel Schneider and Lucian Heaberlin
Wheelersburg -- Brody Wilburn and Clark Weller
South Webster -- Tyler Sommer and Kody Mantle
Lynchburg-Clay -- Braedon West and Americo Briloi
Ironton St. Joe -- Evan Balestra and Jack Whaley
Fairfield -- Daniel Ward and Logan McIntosh
Rock Hill -- Ethan Blagg and Dawson Lewis
New Boston -- Devin Allard and Jayse Tabor
Western -- Cole Grooms and Tyler Kerns
Eastern Brown -- Luke West and Hunter Gould
Portsmouth -- Isaiah Padraza and Malachi Loper
West Union -- Brylee Mills and James Smith
Chesapeake -- Judah Silk and Rolan Aragon
Peebles -- Carson Reed and Garrett Shiveley
Northwest -- Evan Mitchell and Levi Shepherd
GIRLS
DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Claire Warren -- Logan
Coach of the year: Andy Perry -- Logan
First Team
Logan -- Claire Warren and Brynn Barrett
Chillicothe -- Ali Mathis
Second Team
Chillicothe -- Kiera Archer and Alex Erslan
Logan -- Kalli Straus
Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Savannah Knapp and Addy Mendel
Logan -- Mollie Landis and Dani Mahaffey.
DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Leigha Lauer -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Jeremy Strong -- Sheridan
First Team
Marietta -- Leigha Lauer
Fairfield Union -- Rachael Wrathmann and Katie McMahon
Jackson -- Sydney Carpenter and Mattie Walburn
Unioto -- Reghan Bee and Ameila Uhrig
Athens -- Ella Chapman and Quinn Murphy
Circleville -- Faith Yancey and Payton Ford
Logan Elm -- Siennah Bryant
Waverly -- Emma Davis
Fairland -- Molly Dunlap
Washington -- Cacee Ellars
McClain -- Luca Matesic
Hillsboro -- Rylie Scott
Miami Trace -- Hailey Webster
Gallia Academy -- Sarah Wilcoxon
Second Team
Jackson -- Braelynn Brennan and T.J. Carpenter
Fairfield Union -- Kyla Gasser and Maycee Martindill
Circleville -- Emma Groff and Makya Cockerham
Athens -- Kayla Hammonds and Khyla Brannon
Unioto -- Aidyn Dannison
Miami Trace -- Elyse Day
Hillsboro -- Hannah Holland
Fairland -- Angela Li
Gallia Academy -- Kenya Pack
Waverly -- Rachel Remy
Washington -- Destany Snyder
Logan Elm -- Maggie Wilson
McClain -- Kenzie Wise
Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Jenna Allison and Kaitlyn Otterbacher
Jackson -- Sydney Fain and Ester Lininger
Fairfield Union -- Avery Martin and Vivienne Jones
Miami Trace -- Karleigh Cooper and Isabelle DeBruin
Fairland -- Kamryn Barnitz and Joelie Jarrell
Gallia Academy -- Carlee Saunders and Mary Howell
Circleville -- Kylie McCain and Bella Morningstar
Athens -- Jo Bertuna and Calla Martino
Hillsboro -- Kobie Miles and Ramsey Haines
McClain -- Becca Bergstrom and Bailey Parson
Waverly -- Delani Teeters and Paige O’Bryant
Washington -- Laynie Swonger and Kaithlyn Maquilling
Unioto -- Maya Free and Addison Stanger
DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Jade Massey -- Lynchburg-Clay
Coach of the year: Dennis West -- Lynchburg-Clay
First Team
Lynchburg-Clay -- Jade Massey and Lainie Lunsford
Wheelersburg -- Bella Miller and Maddison Kotcamp
North Adams -- Kenlie Jones and Harlee Brand
Minford -- Lexi Conkel and Maggie Risner
Fairfield -- Faith Donley and Avery Teeters
Peebles’ Laynee Barr, Piketon -- Whitney Deam
Southeastern -- Gabbi Flowers
Zane Trace -- Abby Guffey
Northwest -- Brooklyn Hawes
Eastern Brown -- Katie Hunter
South Point -- Jasmyn Jones
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn McComas
Rock Hill -- Emma Scott
Westfall -- Alyssa Wyman
Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Mia Vastine and Amber Blevins
Lynchburg-Clay -- Aubrey Slack and Olivia VanFleet
Fairfield -- Kennedy Zink and Hannah Hamilton
Rock Hill -- Chloe Long and Allison Rogers
Minford -- Ava Cronin and Sadie Hatfield
Eastern Brown -- Emmalee Belmont
Peebles -- Aiva Brumley
Westfall -- Olivia Dick
Piketon -- Zoey Fuchs
North Adams -- Hunter Grooms
Chesapeake -- Lucy Johnson
South Point -- Jaidyn Malone
Zane Trace -- Lily Rose
Northwest -- Mollyann Runyon
Southeastern -- Brooklyn Statridge
Honorable Mention
Minford -- Ella Estep and Lexi Pendleton
Piketon -- Brooklyn Hart and Jasmine Roberts
Zane Trace -- Aubree Thomas and Hannah Karwastke
Lynchburg-Clay -- Brya McClain and Caitlyn Collins
North Adams -- Tatum Grooms and Raylan Eldridge
South Point -- Nevaeh Huff and Ella Cassidy
Wheelersburg -- Ella Hochstetler and Krista Williams
Fairfield -- Emmi Vance and Claire Newkirk
Southeastern -- Willow Timmons and Riley Stupski
Peebles -- Kiera Scott and Megan Schmitz
Eastern Brown -- Emma Litzinger and Amber Whitaker
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn Webb and Angel Hundley
Rock Hill -- Abigail Payne and Bailey Wilds
Northwest -- Angelina Bowen and Mariana Santiago
Western -- Claire Abrigg
Westfall -- Kyleigh Mercurio
BOYS
DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Noah Swart -- Logan
Coach of the year: Mike McCorkle -- Chillicothe
First Team
Logan -- Noah Swart
Chillicothe -- Kaiden Koch and Isaac Herlihy
Second Team
Chillicothe -- Carter Dunfee
Logan -- Parker Glenn and Corbin Dennis
Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Mason Brown and Landon Mautz
Logan -- Isaiah Bookman and Tyler Kochheiser
DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Mac Threatt -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Todd Morris -- Marietta
First Team
Marietta -- Mac Threatt
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Redding and Cole Rowley
Unioto -- Lucas Hanes and Cameron Thompson
Athens -- Andy Pigman and Austin Jaurnarajas
Zane Trace -- Ivan Chavez and Jordan Harrington
Minford -- Myles Montgomery and Sam Tieman
Gallia Academy -- Beckett Camden and Kalin Schneider
Jackson -- Thatcher Brown and Landon Profitt
Westfall -- Henry Barnes
Piketon -- Landon Beekman
Miami Trace -- Sekou Marol
Fairland -- Gabe Polcyn
Waverly -- Landyn Russell
Hillsboro -- Carson Scott
Logan Elm -- Hussain Sharif
McClain -- Westley Smith
Circleville -- Luke Stout
Second Team
Zane Trace -- Marco Chavez and Judah Hanks
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Schmelzer and Aiden McCafferty
Unioto -- Emilio Cruz and Kamden Smith
Athens -- Sully Perot and Sam Trainer
Gallia Academy -- Cade Mock and Logan Drummond
Minford -- Ethan Cordle and Gavin Downey
Jackson -- Coen Davis and Drew Neff
Hillsboro -- Wesley Bailey
Circleville -- Will Flory
Logan Elm -- Clayton Lambert
Fairland -- Trevor Lochow
McClain -- Jobe Lugo
Miami Trace -- Pierce McCarthy
Waverly -- Carson Moore
Piketon -- Josh Richmond
Westfall -- Jared Thomas
Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Owen Groff and Dawson Hudson
Gallia Academy -- Braidy Duncan and Jaxon Myers
Fairfield Union -- Ethan Rooney and Koen Eichhorn
Zane Trace -- Rece Allen and Brock Jarrell
Jackson -- Josh Hutchinson and Cooper Moore
Circleville -- Kaden Paxton and Liam Goodhart
Athens’ Sebas Arauz and Alex Hendrickson
Miami Trace -- Ian Mavis and Landon Burns
Hillsboro -- Ryan Howland and Keahi Mhanna
Piketon -- Cole Park and David Hayslip
Minford -- Grant Wheeler and Ashton Reeder
Unioto -- Owen Link and Johnny Wetzel
Fairland -- Alec Cyrus and Jamison Lauder
Waverly -- Kristian Posey and Nathan Lehew
McClain -- Brice Graham and Seth Waller
Westfall -- Brady Mullins and Nate Wolfe
DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Max Hagans -- Wheelersburg
Coach of the year: Jon Estep -- Wheelersburg
First Team
Wheelersburg -- Max Hagans, Nick Sylvia and Connor Estep
South Webster -- Hunter Barnard and Dylan Shupert
Northwest -- Jay Jenkins and Caleb Lewis
Ironton St. Joe -- Bryson Burcham and Brady Medinger
South Point -- Joey Bloebaum and Josh Childers
Lynchburg-Clay -- Isaac Erye and Jay Cordrey
North Adams -- Gage White and Cody Hesler
Valley -- Braxton Dillow and Jaekyn Ridout
Rock Hill -- Connor Blagg
Fairfield -- Zane Matthews
New Boston -- Colton Maynard
Western -- Elijah McQuay
Peebles -- Christopher Oldfield
Chesapeake -- Aden Parrott
Portsmouth -- Zach Roth
Eastern Brown -- Noah Shuemake
West Union -- Arbutus Wuest
Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Ethan Hochstetler, Breyden Byrd and Miller McKenzie
Ironton St. Joe -- Wesley Neal and Landon Rowe
South Webster -- Benaiah Andrews and Carson Corriell
Lynchburg-Clay -- Josiah Burns and Austin Bell
North Adams -- Cole Tolle and Beau Hesler
South Point -- Aden Martin and Moritz Klattenhoff
Northwest -- Levi Bruch and Logan Sheperd
Valley -- Chase Powell and Christian Copen
Fairfield -- Larkin Friend
New Boston -- Rhys Brachett
West Union -- Trey Bracken,
Chesapeake -- Tyler Collingsworth,
Rock Hill -- Dylan Griffith,
Western -- Kam Janes,
Peebles -- Waylen Lloyd,
Eastern Brown -- Trystyn Perkins
Portsmouth -- Jacob Roth.
Honorable Mention
North Adams -- Hunter Brown and Preston Call
Valley -- Nick Queen and Dalton Setty
South Point -- Israel Schneider and Lucian Heaberlin
Wheelersburg -- Brody Wilburn and Clark Weller
South Webster -- Tyler Sommer and Kody Mantle
Lynchburg-Clay -- Braedon West and Americo Briloi
Ironton St. Joe -- Evan Balestra and Jack Whaley
Fairfield -- Daniel Ward and Logan McIntosh
Rock Hill -- Ethan Blagg and Dawson Lewis
New Boston -- Devin Allard and Jayse Tabor
Western -- Cole Grooms and Tyler Kerns
Eastern Brown -- Luke West and Hunter Gould
Portsmouth -- Isaiah Padraza and Malachi Loper
West Union -- Brylee Mills and James Smith
Chesapeake -- Judah Silk and Rolan Aragon
Peebles -- Carson Reed and Garrett Shiveley
Northwest -- Evan Mitchell and Levi Shepherd
GIRLS
DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Claire Warren -- Logan
Coach of the year: Andy Perry -- Logan
First Team
Logan -- Claire Warren and Brynn Barrett
Chillicothe -- Ali Mathis
Second Team
Chillicothe -- Kiera Archer and Alex Erslan
Logan -- Kalli Straus
Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Savannah Knapp and Addy Mendel
Logan -- Mollie Landis and Dani Mahaffey.
DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Leigha Lauer -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Jeremy Strong -- Sheridan
First Team
Marietta -- Leigha Lauer
Fairfield Union -- Rachael Wrathmann and Katie McMahon
Jackson -- Sydney Carpenter and Mattie Walburn
Unioto -- Reghan Bee and Ameila Uhrig
Athens -- Ella Chapman and Quinn Murphy
Circleville -- Faith Yancey and Payton Ford
Logan Elm -- Siennah Bryant
Waverly -- Emma Davis
Fairland -- Molly Dunlap
Washington -- Cacee Ellars
McClain -- Luca Matesic
Hillsboro -- Rylie Scott
Miami Trace -- Hailey Webster
Gallia Academy -- Sarah Wilcoxon
Second Team
Jackson -- Braelynn Brennan and T.J. Carpenter
Fairfield Union -- Kyla Gasser and Maycee Martindill
Circleville -- Emma Groff and Makya Cockerham
Athens -- Kayla Hammonds and Khyla Brannon
Unioto -- Aidyn Dannison
Miami Trace -- Elyse Day
Hillsboro -- Hannah Holland
Fairland -- Angela Li
Gallia Academy -- Kenya Pack
Waverly -- Rachel Remy
Washington -- Destany Snyder
Logan Elm -- Maggie Wilson
McClain -- Kenzie Wise
Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Jenna Allison and Kaitlyn Otterbacher
Jackson -- Sydney Fain and Ester Lininger
Fairfield Union -- Avery Martin and Vivienne Jones
Miami Trace -- Karleigh Cooper and Isabelle DeBruin
Fairland -- Kamryn Barnitz and Joelie Jarrell
Gallia Academy -- Carlee Saunders and Mary Howell
Circleville -- Kylie McCain and Bella Morningstar
Athens -- Jo Bertuna and Calla Martino
Hillsboro -- Kobie Miles and Ramsey Haines
McClain -- Becca Bergstrom and Bailey Parson
Waverly -- Delani Teeters and Paige O’Bryant
Washington -- Laynie Swonger and Kaithlyn Maquilling
Unioto -- Maya Free and Addison Stanger
DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Jade Massey -- Lynchburg-Clay
Coach of the year: Dennis West -- Lynchburg-Clay
First Team
Lynchburg-Clay -- Jade Massey and Lainie Lunsford
Wheelersburg -- Bella Miller and Maddison Kotcamp
North Adams -- Kenlie Jones and Harlee Brand
Minford -- Lexi Conkel and Maggie Risner
Fairfield -- Faith Donley and Avery Teeters
Peebles’ Laynee Barr, Piketon -- Whitney Deam
Southeastern -- Gabbi Flowers
Zane Trace -- Abby Guffey
Northwest -- Brooklyn Hawes
Eastern Brown -- Katie Hunter
South Point -- Jasmyn Jones
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn McComas
Rock Hill -- Emma Scott
Westfall -- Alyssa Wyman
Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Mia Vastine and Amber Blevins
Lynchburg-Clay -- Aubrey Slack and Olivia VanFleet
Fairfield -- Kennedy Zink and Hannah Hamilton
Rock Hill -- Chloe Long and Allison Rogers
Minford -- Ava Cronin and Sadie Hatfield
Eastern Brown -- Emmalee Belmont
Peebles -- Aiva Brumley
Westfall -- Olivia Dick
Piketon -- Zoey Fuchs
North Adams -- Hunter Grooms
Chesapeake -- Lucy Johnson
South Point -- Jaidyn Malone
Zane Trace -- Lily Rose
Northwest -- Mollyann Runyon
Southeastern -- Brooklyn Statridge
Honorable Mention
Minford -- Ella Estep and Lexi Pendleton
Piketon -- Brooklyn Hart and Jasmine Roberts
Zane Trace -- Aubree Thomas and Hannah Karwastke
Lynchburg-Clay -- Brya McClain and Caitlyn Collins
North Adams -- Tatum Grooms and Raylan Eldridge
South Point -- Nevaeh Huff and Ella Cassidy
Wheelersburg -- Ella Hochstetler and Krista Williams
Fairfield -- Emmi Vance and Claire Newkirk
Southeastern -- Willow Timmons and Riley Stupski
Peebles -- Kiera Scott and Megan Schmitz
Eastern Brown -- Emma Litzinger and Amber Whitaker
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn Webb and Angel Hundley
Rock Hill -- Abigail Payne and Bailey Wilds
Northwest -- Angelina Bowen and Mariana Santiago
Western -- Claire Abrigg
Westfall -- Kyleigh Mercurio