2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:22 am

First Round:

DI
(10/16) Logan 1 @ Dublin Scioto 3
(10/17) Teays Valley 2 @ Chillicothe 3

D2 (All on 10/18)
River Valley 0 @ Unioto 3
Warren 3 @ Jackson 0
McClain 0 @ Sheridan 3
Miami Trace 0 @ Circleville 3
Hillsboro 0 @ Logan Elm 3
Fairfield Union 2 @ Washington 3
Vinton County 0 @ Gallia Academy 3
Waverly 0 @ Athens 3

D3 (All on 10/17)
Nex Lexington 1 @ Meigs 3
Rock Hill 1 @ South Point 3
Fairfield 0 @ Lynchburg-Clay 3
Oak Hill 2 @ Dawson Bryant 3
West 1 @ Northwest 3

D4 (All on 10/16)
Whiteoak 0 @ Paint Valley 3
South Gallia 0 @ Trimble 3
Sciotoville Community 0 @ Eastern (Beaver) 3
South Webster 3 @ Southern 0
Green 0 @ Manchester 3
Belpre 0 @ Symmes Valley 3
Last edited by Chieftain2009 on Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:04 am, edited 9 times in total.


2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 10:57 pm

Dublin Scioto 3
Logan 1
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:00 pm

Paint Valley 3
Whiteoak 0

Eastern 3
Sciotoville Community 0

South Webster 3
Southern 0

Manchester 3
Green 0

Symmes Valley 3
Belpre 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Tue Oct 17, 2017 7:54 pm

Trimble 3
South Gallia 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Bret Wrightsel
Waterboy
Posts: 24
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2008 4:45 pm

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Bret Wrightsel » Tue Oct 17, 2017 8:28 pm

Chillicothe takes first round sectional win over a scrappy Teays Valley team in 5 sets. 22-25, 17-25, 25-11, 25-23, 15-9. We now travel to Gahanna Thursday. Congrats team and Coach Vitatoe 🏐💙

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:20 am

Anyone have scores from D3 last night? Neither OHSAA or SEODAB have uploaded them yet.
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:48 pm

10/17 Finals:

Meigs 3
New Lex 1

South Point 3
Rock Hill 1

Lynchburg-Clay 3
Fairfield 0

Dawson-Bryant 3
Oak Hill 2

Northwest 3
West 1
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Wed Oct 18, 2017 10:51 pm

Logan Elm 3
Hillsboro 0

Washington 3
Fairfield Union 2
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 2:58 am

Circleville 3
Miami Trace 0

Unioto 3
River Valley 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:03 am

Warren 3
Jackson 0

Sheridan 3
McClain 0

Gallia 3
Vinton County 0

Athens 3
Waverly 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:07 am

10/19 Sectional Finals:

Chillicothe 0 @ Gahanna Lincoln 3

Paint Valley 0 @ Notre Dame 3
St. Joseph Central 0 @ Miller 3
Trimble 2 @ Federal Hocking 3
Eastern 2 @ Glenwood 3

South Webster 0 @ Waterford 3
Western 3 @ Peebles 2
Manchester 0 @ Clay 3
Symmes Valley 0 @ Eastern 3
Last edited by Chieftain2009 on Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:24 am, edited 5 times in total.
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

a_c_m
All State
Posts: 3612
Joined: Mon Dec 13, 2004 11:25 pm

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by a_c_m » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:02 pm

3 Notre Dame over Paint Valley 0
3 New Boston Glenwood over Eastern Pike 2

Meagle
Waterboy
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Nov 01, 2015 9:18 pm

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Meagle » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:37 pm

3 Eastern over Symmes Valley 0

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:37 pm

Gahanna Lincoln 3
Chillicothe 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 19, 2017 8:39 pm

Waterford 3
South Webster 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:23 am

Miller 3
St. Joe 0

Federal Hocking 3
Trimble 2

Western 3
Peebles 2

Clay 3
Manchester 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Oct 20, 2017 3:29 am

D2 Sectional Finals - 10/21

Warren 1 @ Unioto 3
Circleville 2 @ Sheridan 3
Washington 0 @ Logan Elm 3
Athens 1 @ Gallia 3

D3 Sectional Finals - 10/21

Meigs 0 @ Southeastern 3
Fairland 3 @ Chesapeake 2
South Point 0 @ Portsmouth 3
Valley 0 @ Huntington 3

Lynchburg-Clay 0 @ Adena 3
Crooksville 0 @ Westfall 3
Wellston 0 @ Alexander 3
Minford 3 @ Ironton 0

Dawson-Bryant 0 @ Wheelersburg 3
Eastern 0 @ North Adams 3
Northwest 0 @ Piketon 3
Zane Trace 3 @ Nelsonville-York 1
Last edited by Chieftain2009 on Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:11 pm, edited 4 times in total.
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:25 pm

Unioto 3
Warren 1

Sheridan 3
Circleville 2
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Tri-StateYouthSports
Varsity Backup
Posts: 761
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Tri-StateYouthSports » Sat Oct 21, 2017 6:50 pm

D III Sectional Finals (10/21)
Fairland 3 - Chesapeake 2
Southeastern 3 - Meigs 0

danicalifornia
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6220
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by danicalifornia » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:16 pm

7 of 8 SVC schools reach District play

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:32 pm

Logan Elm 3
Washington 0

Gallia 3
Athens 1
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:08 pm

Portsmouth 3
South Point 0

Huntington 3
Valley 0

Adena 3
Lynchburg-Clay 0

Westfall 3
Crooksville 0

Alexander 3
Wellston 0

Minford 3
Ironton 0

Wheelersburg 3
Dawson-Bryant 0

North Adams 3
Eastern 0

Piketon 3
Northwest 0

Zane Trace 3
Nelsonville-York 1
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:13 pm

10/24 District Semifinals @ Waverly

Wheelersburg vs. North Adams
Piketon vs. Zane Trace
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

se-alum
Bench
Posts: 77
Joined: Thu Feb 23, 2017 10:04 pm

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by se-alum » Mon Oct 23, 2017 3:10 pm

danicalifornia wrote:
Sat Oct 21, 2017 8:16 pm
7 of 8 SVC schools reach District play
And unfortunately, they have to start eliminating each other.

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:56 pm

Wheelersburg 3
North Adams 1

Piketon 3
Zane Trace 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 11:58 pm

10/25 District Semifinals @ Southeastern (D2)

Unioto 3 vs. Sheridan 0
Logan Elm 3 vs. Gallia Academy 1

10/25 District Semifinals @ Waverly (D3)

Southeastern 3 vs. Fairland 0
Portsmouth 0 vs. Huntington 3

10/25 District Semifinals @ Jackson (D4)

Waterford 3 vs. Western 0
Clay 3 vs. Eastern 1
Last edited by Chieftain2009 on Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:54 am, edited 3 times in total.
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

danicalifornia
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6220
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by danicalifornia » Wed Oct 25, 2017 7:13 pm

Unioto and Southeastern both winners in 3.

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Wed Oct 25, 2017 9:46 pm

Logan Elm 3
Gallia Academy 1

Waterford 3
Western 0

Clay 3
Eastern 1
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

danicalifornia
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6220
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by danicalifornia » Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:52 am

Huntington beats Portsmouth in 3

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 1:57 am

10/26 District Semifinals @ Waverly (D3)

Adena vs. Westfall
Alexander vs. Minford

10/26 District Semifinals @ Jackson (D4)

Notre Dame vs. Miller
Federal Hocking vs. Glenwood
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 5:58 am

Notre Dame 3
Miller 0

Federal Hocking 3
Glenwood 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 8:59 am

Westfall 3
Adena 1

Alexander 3
Minford 0
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

Chieftain2009
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6108
Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Location: At a Track or XC Meet Somewhere

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by Chieftain2009 » Fri Oct 27, 2017 9:03 am

10/28 District Finals @ Southeastern (D2)

Logan Elm vs. Unioto

10/28 District Finals @ Waverly (D3)

Piketon vs. Wheelersburg
Huntington vs. Southeastern
Alexander vs. Westfall

10/28 District Finals @ Jackson (D4)

Clay vs. Waterford
Federal Hocking vs. Notre Dame
2015 Playoff Football Pick 'em Champion

danicalifornia
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6220
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by danicalifornia » Sat Oct 28, 2017 3:10 pm

Wheelersburg 3
Piketon 0

Congrats to the Pirates on the District Championship

danicalifornia
Mr. Ohio
Posts: 6220
Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
Location: Chillicothe

Re: 2017 Tournament Schedule & Results

Post by danicalifornia » Sat Oct 28, 2017 5:17 pm

Southeastern 3
Huntington 0

Logan Elm 3
Unioto 0

Unioto lost 9 sets this season, 6 of which were to Logan Elm.

Post Reply