Winter Preview of SVC G & B-2019

Post Reply
User avatar
noreply66
SEOPS Hippo
Posts: 264808
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:39 pm
Location: Logan, Ohio

Winter Preview of SVC G & B-2019

Post by noreply66 » Wed Dec 26, 2018 4:02 pm

ADENA

Key Graduation

Skinner.….4x8, 1600, 4x4, Pole Vault
Sykes.....4x2, 400, 200, 4x4

Key Returns

Richendollar…..4x8, 4x1
Huff.....4x8, 1600
Stark.....100h, 4x4
Riley.....100m ,4x2, 4x4
Stark....4x2, 4x1, 4x4
Kashner…..4x2, 4x1
French.....4x1, Discus

Grading Events

Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Go
Field.....Po
Relays.....Go

Adena varsity finished 6th 1 point back of 5th
MS finish 6th..7 points out of 5th

Huntington

key Graduation

Hooks.....4x2, 4x1, 200

Key Returns

Hirsch.....4x8, 4x4, Discus
Montgomery.....4x8, 800
Hayes…..4x8, 4x4
Acord.....100h, 400
Barker.....4x2, 4x1
Haubeil…..4x2, 4x1
Arrowood.....4x2, 200, 4x4

Grading

Sprints.....Fa
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Po
Field.....Fa
Relays.....Go

Huntington finished last in the SVC 8 back of 7th.
MS finished last 28 back of 7th
Doesn't look like a lot of help coming up.

Paint Valley

Key Graduation

Bobb…..4x2, 4x1
Dobbins.....300, 4x8

Key Returns

Cole.....100h, 4x2, 300
Mills.....4x2, 4x1, 4x8
Weber.....4x1, HJ
Bevan.....400, 200, 4x8
McAllister.....800, 4x8
Rinehart.....SP

Paint Valley had a young team in 2018 and finished 7th in the SVC 3 points back of 6th place
MS finished 3rd 23 back of 2nd place. Should have in coming freshmen help a lot

Piketon

key Graduation

Chandler.....100h, 300h, Long Jump

Key Returns

Helmick.....4x2,4x4
Lunsford.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2, 4x8
Woodridge.....4x4, 4x1, 4x1, 4x8
Fletcher.....4x4, 4x1, 4x8, 800
Goode.....4x1, 4x2
Jones.....HJ, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....Fa
Hurdles.....Po
Distance....Po
Field.....Fa
Relays....Fa

Piketon finish 5th in the conference meet30 out of 4th. The SVC in 2018 was like having a solid top four and a low bottom four.
MS for Piketon finished 4th 2 points out of 3rd. Will get some freshmen getting into it right off

Southeastern

Key Graduation

Allman.....100h, 4x2, 4x1, 300h
Throne.....100m, 4x2, 4x1, 200
Karshner….4x2, 4x1, 200, LJ
Skeens…..4x2, 4x1, Discus, HJ
Seymore....HJ

Key Returns

Kingery.....400, 4x4

Grading Events

Sprints.....Fa
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Po
Field.....Go
Relays.....Fa

Southeastern finish 4th 10.5 out of 3rd. MS finished in 7th 7 points out of 6th. In coming freshman will help early

Unioto

Key Graduation

Evans.....4x8, 1600, 800, 3200
Myers.....4x2, 400, HJ
Mohan.....Dis, Sp

Key Returns

Lafreniere.....4x4, 4x2, 200
Gunnoe.....4x8, 100h, 300h, HJ
Hanes.....4x4, 4x8, 800
Lintulahti.....4x2, 100m, Pv
Thompson.....4x2, 100m, 200
Dond.....4x8, 1600
Hice.....Discus
Cox.....Long Jump

Grading

Sprints.....Go
Hurdles.....Go
Distance.....Ex
Field.....Go
Relays.....Go

Unioto finished 20.5 points back of 1st and the MS finished 1st. Lost a couple solid girls to gradution but tons of points coming back.With the MS getting first in the SVC meet Unioto will be solid all around.

Westfall

Key Graduation

Wihl.....4x8, 3200
Blue.....4x8, 800
Trapp.....4x8, 1600, 3200

Key Returns

Ogle.....4x8, 800
Green.....4x2, 4x1, 200
Kitchen.....4x2, 4x4, 400,LJ
Farmer.....4x2, 4x4, 400, 200
Miller.....4x1, 100h,300H
Clark.....4x1, 4x4, LJ
Fleischmann.....SP

Grading

Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....EX
Distance.....Fa
Foeld.....Fa
Relays.....Go

Westfall finished 3rd at the SVC meet about 50 points behind #2.
MS was second at their meet and it looks like some incoming freshmen could help out early.

Zane Trace

Key Graduation

Fletchner…..4x8, 1600, 800, HJ
Flores.....100m, 4x1, 200
George.....4x2, LJ
Puckett.....400, 200, HJ, PV

Key Returnes

Hartsaugh…..4x8, 3200
Kerr.....4x8, 1600, 3200
Lane.....4x8, 400, 4x4
Dunkle…..100m, 4x1, 300, 4x4
Addy.....4x2, 4x1, 4x4
Hill.....4x2, 300
Mohan.....4x2, 800, 4x4, PV
Clark.....Dis, SP

Grading events

Sprints.....Go
Hurdles.....Fa
Distance.....Fa
Field.....Go
Relays.....EX

Zane Trace finish at the top of the SVC in 2018. Have a lot coming back.
MS finished in 5th place


OVERALL

Sprints.....Zane Trace, Southeastern, Unioto, Paint Valley, Huntington, Adena

Hurdles.....Unioto, Westfall, Zane Trace, Paint Valley, Huntington

Distance.....Unioto, Adena, Zane Trace, Westfall, Paint Valley

Field.....Unioto, Southeastern, Zane Trace, Huntington, Paint Valley Westfall, Piketon

Relays.....Unioto, Zane Trace, Huntington, Westfall, Adena, Southeastern, Piketon, Paint Valley

BOYS

ADENA

Key Graduation

Pettiford.....4x8, 800
Free.....4x2, 4x4
Willams.....4x1, PV

Key Returns

Myers.....4x4, 4x2, 100, LJ
Mark.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Kanniard....4x4, 4x8, 1600
Mossberger.....4x2. PV
Hurtt.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....Fa
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Go
Field.....Go
Relays.....Go

Varsity finished 4th 59 points back of 3rd. MS finished 7th 3 back of 5th. Looks like this could be a good team if things fall into place.

Huntington

Key Graduation

Hill.....110, 400, 4x4
Montgomery.....PV

Key Returns

Brown.....4x4, 4x2, 4x8
Carroll.....4x4, 4x8
Phillips.....4x1, 4x2
Cochenour…..4x1, 4x2, 300, LJ
Holdren…..4x1, 4x2, 200
Hinshaw.....4x8, 100m
Sheets.....4x8, 800
Fisher.....Dis, SP

Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles....P
Distance.....P
Field.....F
Relays.....F

Huntington came in 7th in the varsity meet 9.5 points back of 6th
MS finished 4th 9 points back of 3rd.
This is a young team and it looks like not too much depth. In coming freshmen will help here.

Paint Valley

Key Graduation

Davis.....4x8, 1600, 800, 4x4
Caroll…..4x8, 800
Trent.....4x2, 4x1, 200
Tesu…..4x2, 40, 4x4
Burton.....Dis, SP
Woodgeard….HJ

Key Returns

Thompson.....4x4, 400
Adams.....4x4, 4x1
Davis.....4x1, LJ
Ison…..4x1, 4x2, 100, 200
McAllister....4x8,1600, 3200
Immell…..4x8, 3200
Cockrell.....110, 200 LJ

Grading

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....P

Paint Valley finished in 2nd at the SVC meet 21.5 back of 1st
MS was 5th in the svc meet 18 back of 4th

Piketon

Key Graduation

Nichols.....4x8, 100, 3200, PV
Spencer.....4x8, 1600, 800, 4x4
Slone.....4x2, 4x1
Hurst.....800, 4x4

Key Returns

Reno.....4x4, PV
Klinker…..4x4, 4x8, 400, 200
Sewell....4x1, 4x2
Harris.....4x1, 4x2
Morgensen.....4x8, 3200

Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....P
Distance..... P
Field.....F
Relays.....P

Piketon finish 8th that year in the SVC. MS came in sixth 1 point behind 5th

Southeastern

Key Graduation

Brown.....100m, 4x1, Long Jump

Key Returns

Supher.....4x4, 4x2
Ruby.....4x1, 100, 200, LJ
Thompson.....4x1, 4x2, 200
Mainibger.....4x1, 4x2, HJ
Thurston.....4x2, 300

Grading

Sprints.....E
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....G
Relays.....P

SE finished at the number four spot 10.5 points back of 3rd
MS was third at their SVC meet 56 points back of 2nd, Freshmen will help here

Unioto

Key Graduation

Phillips.....4x8, 1600, 3200
Raymond.....110, 4x1, 300
Adkins.....4x4, Discus
Swackhammer…..LJ

Key Returns

Wangus…..4x4, 4x2, 400
Markko…..4x4, 4x8, 1600, 800
Rickter…..4x4, 4x2, Dis
Fults…..4x1, 4x2, 400
Smith.....4x1, SP, PV
Carroll.....4x1, 4x2, 100,200
Watkins.....4x8, 3200
Hacker.....4x1, 800
Domkroski…..PV

Grading Events

Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....E
Field.....G
Relay.....G

Varsity finish 1st 21.5 point up on 2nd..MS finished tied for 1st. Should be some freshmen jumping in quick

Westfall

Key Graduation

Nut very much graduated

Key Returns

Thompson.....4x4, 4x1, 4x2
Link.....4x4, 110, 300, PV
Whaley.....4x4, 110, 300, PV
Z. Martin.....4x1, 4x2
T. Martin.....4x1, 4x2
Warren.....4x8, 3200

Grading Events

Sprints.....9
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....F

Westfall finished 6th in the SVC meet 5.5 points back of 5th
MS finished 8th 3 back of 7th

Zane Trace

Key Graduation

Graves.....4x8, 3200
Riley.....4x8, 3200
Clever.....4x8, 1600, 800, 4x4
Wells.....4x1
Ford.....Dis, Shot Put

Key Returns

Nesser…..4x2, 100, 400
K.Johnson.....4x1, 4x2, 200
Wycinski…..4x4, 4x2, 400, 200
Alley.....4x1, 4x2
L. Johnson.....600, 800, 4x4, 4x8
Davidson.....300, HJ, LJ, 100

Grading Events

Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....G
Relays.....G

Zane Trace finished 3rd in the conference meet 10 back of 2nd
MS tied for 1st..should have several in coming freshmen helping

Overall

Sprints.....Zane Trace, Southeastern, Paint Valley, Unioto, Huntington, Adena, Piketon, Westfall

Hurdles.....Westfall, Unioto, Paint Valley, Zane Trace, Huntington

Distance.....Unioto, Adena, Zane Trace, Westfall, Paint Valley, Huntington, Piketon, Southeastern

Field.....Southeastern, Unioto, Adena, Zane Trace, Paint Valley, Huntington, Westfall, Piketon

Relays.....Unioto, Zane Trace, Adena, Westfall, Huntington, Southeastern, Piketon, Paint Valley

Girls to watch out for in 2019

100m.....McKayla Thompson-Unioto, Grace Dunkle-Zane Trace, Haynna Addy-Zane Trace
100h.....Josie Acord-Huntington, Elayna Gunnoe-Unioto, Madison Miller-Unioto
200m.....Abby Mohan-Zane Trace, Andi Lafreniene-Unioto
300h.....Elayna Gunnoe-Unioto, Laynee Hill-Zane Trace
400m.....Mahaley farmer-Westfall, Hannah Bevan-Paint Valley
800m.....Abby Mohan-Zane Trace
1600m.....Abby Mohan-Zane Trace, Hannah Kerr-Zane Trace
3200m.....Hannah Kerr-Zane Trace, Reese Hartsaugh-Zane Trace
Discus.....Autumn Hice-Unioto, Lily Clark-Zane Trace
High Jump.....Alisha Jones-Piketon, Elayna Gunnoe-Unioto
Long Jump.....Allie Cox-Unioto, Elyna Gunnoe-Unioto
Pole Vault.....Ashley Carter-Piketon, Abby Mohan-Zane Trace
Shot Put.....Laney Mills-Southeastern, Alisha Jones-Piketon, Haylee Fleischman-Westfall

Boys to watch out for

100m.....Braydon Ison-Paint Valley, Lane Ruby-Southeastern
110h.....Iann Cockrell-Paint Valley
200m.....Lane Ruby-Southeastern
300h.....Marcus Whaley-Westfall, Nehemiah Felts-Unioto
400m.....Tate Myers-Adena, Spence Wycinski-Zane Trace
800m.....Tucker Markko-Unioto, Lake Johnson-Zane Trace
1600m.....Tucker Markko-Unioto, Jaden Watkins-Unioto
3200.....Tucker Markko-Unioto…..Eric Hacker-Unioto
Discus.....Eric Hurst-Adena….Charlie Bertoemes-Southeastern
High Jump.....Triton Davisdon-Zane Trace, Charlie Bertemes-Southeastern, Lucas Meringer
Long Jump.....Lane RubSoutheastern, Trinton Davidson-Zane Trace-Malique Davis-Paint Valley
Pole Vault.....Caleb Smith-Unioto, Andrew Dombronski-Unioto, Marty Link-Westfall
Shot Put.....Eric Hurst-Adena, Jonathan Fisher-Huntington


GO LOGAN..The anti-Christ is among us

Post Reply

Return to “Track & Field”