Search found 429 matches
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:53 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
Our local radio station in Holmes county usually starts announcing the pairings around 2:30 or so
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:49 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
Even with Hilands 3 losses they have that head to head matchup with River who they beat back in December, the seedings probably have been all ready decided, but that big game this Friday with Martins Ferry vs River,ot to be a good one
- Thu Feb 09, 2017 6:32 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Fairland Schedule/Scores/Record
- Replies: 16
- Views: 3727
Re: Fairland Schedule/Scores/Record
Doesn't Fairland have a game on February 18 vs Tug Valley w.va.
- Wed Feb 08, 2017 10:34 am
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
Everytime a team pulls it out to hold the ball it backfires, my Hawks had a 40-35 lead with about 2:45 left in the game and tried to put in freeze mode ,we were in the attached mode and had the Tigers realing,Tigers sent it to overtime, we couldn't pull it out. K.Troyer boy had 13pts on 4 three poin...
- Tue Feb 07, 2017 5:21 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
For what it's worth Ridgewood is 4-13
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 8:46 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
D-2 as of Sunday February 5 15-3. Meadowbrook 14-4. Steubenville 12-5. Indian Valley 12-6. John Glenn 12-6. Morgan 12-6. New Phila 11-7. Buckeye Local 11-7. Minerva 9-10. Beaver Local 8-10. Carrolllton 8-10. Indian Creek 6-11. Cambridge 6-11. Maysville 6-11. St.Clairsville 6-12. Philo 6-13. East Liv...
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:39 am
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
D-4 as of Sunday February 5
17-2. Strasburg
16-2. Toronto
14-5. Buckeye Trail
12-6. Bishop Rosecrans
11-7. Malvern
11-8. Shadyside
9-10 Conotton Valley
7-12. Caldwell
7-12. Shenandoah
6-12. T..C.C.
6-13. Bellaire St John's
4-13. Frontier
3-13. Beallsville
5-14. Bridgeport
17-2. Strasburg
16-2. Toronto
14-5. Buckeye Trail
12-6. Bishop Rosecrans
11-7. Malvern
11-8. Shadyside
9-10 Conotton Valley
7-12. Caldwell
7-12. Shenandoah
6-12. T..C.C.
6-13. Bellaire St John's
4-13. Frontier
3-13. Beallsville
5-14. Bridgeport
- Sun Feb 05, 2017 10:29 am
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
D-3 as of Sunday February 5 17-1. Martins Ferry 16-2. Hiland 16-2. River 15-4. Fort Frye 13-6. Garaway 10-6. Coshocton 12-7. Edison 11-7. West Muskingun 10-9. Sandy Valley 9-10. Steubenville Cath 9-11. Union Local 7-11. Harrison Cent 7-12. Bellaire 5-13. Monroe Cent 5-13. Tusky Valley 4-13. Ridgewoo...
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 10:33 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
Big game in the IVC this Tuesday at Strasburg 17-2 vs Hiland 16-2, probably who's going to win the IVC and who gets the top seeds in d-3 and d-4
- Sat Feb 04, 2017 3:44 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
The d-3 is to hard to call,on the teams to place them selves on the bracket, who does seeds 3,4,5,6, want to play who do they stay want to away from.then your lower seeds I think it all comes down to travel, why drive that extra 45min to hr drive to get stomp,when you can jump in on another team tha...
- Fri Feb 03, 2017 12:41 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: PVC (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
- Replies: 208
- Views: 23987
Re: PVC (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
I think I would flip a 9-5 Coshocton over a 12-6 Edison team, I think the Redskins have played alot tuffer schedule. Boy my Hawks are headed into a meat grinder of games, tonight at a real good 11-6 Malvern team,then this Tues at 16-2 Strasburg,which should decide who's going to win IVC league
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:16 pm
- Forum: Pfloyd’s Elite 8 for Southern/SouthEast Ohio
- Topic: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
- Replies: 120
- Views: 33240
Re: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
I m sorry I didn't mean to complain aboutwhat you do with all teams you cover down your way,I think you do a great job,of posting the teams and there records,I wish we had some kind website for the eastern district ,but I use your website to post the eastern district teams records. there are some go...
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:02 pm
- Forum: Pfloyd’s Elite 8 for Southern/SouthEast Ohio
- Topic: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
- Replies: 120
- Views: 33240
Re: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
I guess I'm lucky, I'm retired now and have alot more time on my hands,but I also have a beef farm to take care of.i know it's hard to try kept scores of every team , I kept all the scores for the eastern district teams and it can be real pain in the you know what, finding scores,I think I do around...
- Thu Feb 02, 2017 10:56 am
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: SOC1 (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
- Replies: 89
- Views: 22199
Re: SOC1 (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
I get confused with these teams name ,not from Southeast Ohio, I'm from eastern Ohio,but in this league I always remember some of these teams name as, Western pike, eastern pike, it's ports.clay,ports n.d.and who is east ports east or are called scioto community east or is that another different tea...
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 11:31 pm
- Forum: Pfloyd’s Elite 8 for Southern/SouthEast Ohio
- Topic: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
- Replies: 120
- Views: 33240
Re: Pfloyd's Elite 8 of Southern/SouthEast Ohio Week #9
How can Wheelersburg be only 8-4, they have to played more games then that
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:58 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: D3 Sectionals
- Replies: 57
- Views: 10498
Re: DIII sectionals.
Maybe try to have the complete records posted at the end of the regular season,I kept the brackets of allthe teams across the state,I like to put records of the teams on the brackets to
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 10:14 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
I got the Buckeye 8 league match ups,did some figuring just got lucky on the tie breakers B-8 South div. Vs B-8 North div. 8-0 Martins Ferry. Vs. 6-2 Edison 4-4 St. Clairsville. vs. 4-4 Buckeye Local 3-5 Union Local. vs. 4-4 Beaver local 3-5 Harrison Cent vs. 3-5 East Liverpool 2-6 Bellaire. vs. 3-5...
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:30 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: TVC-Hocking (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
- Replies: 16
- Views: 7579
Re: TVC-Hocking (2016-17) Schedule/Results/Standings
Sat. Feb.11 makeup non league game Eastern @ Hannan w.va
- Wed Feb 01, 2017 3:09 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
Correction on the sat. February 4 game it should be Union Local. Vs Beaver local in the Buckeye 8 tournament.
Indian Valley vs CVCA game that was to be played January 27, was PPD because of the weather up that way no make-up date yet
Indian Valley vs CVCA game that was to be played January 27, was PPD because of the weather up that way no make-up date yet
- Sun Jan 29, 2017 4:22 pm
- Forum: Boys Basketball
- Topic: Eastern District Teams/Records
- Replies: 279
- Views: 29858
Re: Eastern District Teams/Records
D-2 records as of January 29 14-2 Meadowbrook 12-3. Steubenville 11-4. Indian Valley 11-4. Morgan 11-5. John Glenn 11-6. New Phila 10-7. Minerva 9-7. Buckeye Local 8-8. Carrolllton 8-8. Indian Creek 6-9. Beaver Local 6-9. Cambridge 6-10 St.Clairsville 5-10 Maysville 5-10 Philo 6-11 East Liverpool 3-...