Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Sun Feb 18, 2018 7:05 pm
by LucasDavenport
Tip of the cap to a_c_m. You did a great job on this thread and the New Boston thread — acted like an impartial reporter. I get info from this site and there are certain usernames I feel like people can trust: a_c_m is definitely one of them.
Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 10:13 am
by LucasDavenport
Both 8/9 games were good ones.
Fairfield v New Boston —-/ 6 v 3
Whiteoak v Peebles ——7 v 2
South Webster v Southern —— 7 v 2.
Miller v Belpre.—- 4 v 5
Green v St Joe.— — 5 v 4.
All look to be great Games next week.
Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Wed Feb 28, 2018 10:44 pm
by Hoopie74
Waterford,Trimble,Green,Coal Grove,New Boston,Peebles,South Webster and Miller are into the District at the Convo. Congrats to all. Sunday here we come.
Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Thu Mar 01, 2018 1:39 pm
by SchmidtHappens
I would love to know the teams left per conference. I feel like the SOC has represented well (minus my Indians) but I don't know compared to other conferences.
SOC II
Waverly
Wheelersburg
Oak Hill
South Webster
SOC I
New Boston
Green
Eastern Pike
???
Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Wed Mar 07, 2018 9:37 am
by Hoopie74
SHAC: Ripley vs Springfield Central Catholic 3-9 @5:30 for Dayton District final
Peebles vs Franklin Furnace Green 3-10 @2:00 for OU district final game. Two of eleven Shac teams left in play. Congrats to both and to all area teams still in play. Sweet16 straight ahead for those who survive and advance.
Re: Division IV Southeast District Records, etc.
Posted: Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:56 am
by a_c_m
All Southeast District Team
DIVISION IV
First Team
Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble, 5-9, Sr., 25.4; Carson Starlin, Corning Miller, 5-10, Sr., 16.1; Chase Walters, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-1, Sr., 15.8; Sam Angelo, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 11.0; Layken Gothard, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 5-8, Sr., 18.2; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Jr., 22.1; Kade Conley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-5, Jr., 22.0; Tanner Arey, Peebles, 6-0, Sr., 22.6; Bryce Hilverding, Waterford, 5-9, Sr., 14.1
Player of the Year: Randy Hixson, Glouster Trimble
Coach of the Year: Kevin Vanderhoof, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant
Second Team
Weston Thorla, Racine Southern, 6-3, Jr., 13.8; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Jr., 17.9; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern, 6-0, Jr., 13.7; Seattle Compston, Corning Miller, 6-3, Sr., 15.0; Joey McDavid, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 11.5; Trever Yeager, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Sr., 12.5; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, Fr., 14.0; Bostin Robinson, Peebles, 6-1, Sr., 18.5; Jamie Combs, Manchester, 6-0, Sr., 15.3; Bailey Sprague, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 10.0; Travis Pottmeyer, Waterford, 6-2, Sr., 12.9
Third Team
Brayden Cunningham, Racine Southern, 6-5, Jr., 12.4; Max Hooper, Glouster Trimble, 5-11, Jr., 10.6; Nathaniel Massie, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-1, Fr., 16.2; Jeb Jones, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-4, Sr., 8.0; Brock Carpenter, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, Sr., 8.9; Cody Gragg, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Sr., 15.7; Tucker Ayres, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-3, Sr., 14.9; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-0, So., 15.0; Tyler Caldwell, New Boston Glenwood, 6-7, Jr., 16.0; Will Shope, Sciotoville East, 6-0, Jr., 16.0; Brandon Simoniette, Belpre, 6-1, So., 13.0
Special Mention
Dylan Smith, Racine Southern; Curtis Haner, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble; Zac Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Sam Buddlemeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Caleb Cline, Portsmouth Clay; Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Weston Browning, Peebles; Logan Adams, Belpre; Peyten Stephens, Waterford