2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association
all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
Division 1
First Team
None
Second Team
None
Third Team
Tre King, Chillicothe, 6-3, Sr., 11.0
Special Mention
Simon Pierce, Logan
Division 2
First Team
Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, So., 17.8; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Jr., 13.0; Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-7, Jr., 15.0; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, Jr., 19.0; Isaac Clary, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-8, Sr., 20.2; Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander, 6-2, Sr., 27.9; Caleb Schmelzer, Fairfield Union, 6-6, Jr., 18.8; Tanner Lemaster, Wash. Court House, 6-6, Sr., 16.6; Andrew Guthrie, Miami Trace, 6-8, Sr., 17.0; Reid Coconis, Sheridan, 5-11, Sr., 13.9; Lukas Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-4, Sr., 12.5
Player of the Year
Kyler D’Augustino, Albany Alexander
Coaches of the Year
Travis Shaeffer, Fairfield Union; Shannon Bartruff, Wash. Court House
Second Team
Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, So., 15.9; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6.0, So., 14.7; Blake Hoops, Unioto, 6-1, So., 10.2; Evan Jarvis, Jackson, 6-2, Sr., 15.8; Caleb Redding, Fairfield Union, 6-5, Jr., 11.4; John Wall, Wash. Court House, 6-1, Jr., 10.5; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, Jr., 18.0; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, So., 18.0
Third Team
A.J. Graham, Marietta, 5-11, Sr., 11.3; K.B. Perkins, Unioto, 6-4, So., 9.6; Bradyn Cain, Vinton County, 5-10, Sr., 10.2; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-0, Jr., 13.8; Kade Alderman, Bidwell River Valley, 6-0, Sr., 15.4; Brody Fellure, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Jance Lambert, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, Sr., 10.9; Isaiah Haithcock, Wash. Court House, 6-5, Jr., 8.8; Bryson Osborne, Miami Trace, 6-1, Jr., 8.0; Nemiah Waugh, Logan Elm, 6-0, So., 13.9; Bryce Parsons, Hillsboro, 6-0, Sr., 15.1; Raine Rodich, Sheridan, 6-0, Jr., 12.1
Special Mention
Ethan White, Ironton; Isaac Koast, Marietta; Zeke Schobelock, Unioto; Jack Davidson, Vinton County; Charlie Woodard, Jackson; Caden Nibert, Waverly; Nathan Shadik, Athens: Landon Wheatley, Athens; Ted Harrah, Fairfield Union; Brennen Rowles, Fairfield Union; Isaiah Reisinger, Miami Trace; Slater Search, Circleville; Drew Tomlinson, Logan Elm; Tate Davis, Hillsboro; Seth Weller, Greenfield McClain; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain; Ryan Hobbs, New Lexington
* * *
Division 3
First Team
Tucker Liston, Belpre, 6-3, Sr., 20.0; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Jr., 22.4; Xzander Ream, Zane Trace, 6-3, Sr., 21.1; Bransyn Copas, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, Jr., 17.1; Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, Sr., 17.0; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, Jr., 21.0; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, Jr., 21.0; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, So., 23.1
Players of the Year
Caleb Lovely, South Point; Myles Montgomery, Minford
Coaches of the Year
Travis Wise, South Point; Josh Shoemaker, Minford
Second Team
Jordan Ermalovich, South Point, 6-0, Sr., 8.4; J.D. Thacker, Fairland, 6-4, Sr., 10.6; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove, 6-1, So., 18.5; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-4, Jr., 16.9; Blake Porter, Rock Hill, 5-9, Jr., 16.0; Nalin Robinson, Zane Trace, 6-5, Sr., 12.8; Joedy Ater, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, Jr., 15.8; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, Sr., 31.6; Casey Cline, Westfall, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Jr., 15.4; Carson Osborne, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, So., 10.7; Deandre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-1, Jr., 16.4; Colton Buckle, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, Sr., 16.4; Jackson Schwamburger, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 11.6; Nolan Wright, Wheelersburg, 6-3, Sr., 12.3; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, So., 14.8
Third Team
Chase Allen, Fairland, 5-10, Jr., 15.0; Dalton Black, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-4, Sr., 11.2; Kade Kinzel, Oak Hill, 5-8, Sr., 13.5; Brody Clark, Westfall, 6-0, Jr., 14.0; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, Jr., 12.7; Braylon Harrison, Meigs, 6-4, Jr., 12.6; Leighton Loge, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, Sr., 11.5; Cory Reed, Peebles, 6-0, Sr., 14.1; Mason Sims, Peebles, 6-1, Sr., 13.3; Bryce Binkley, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, Sr., 12.4; Kenny Sanderlin, Portsmouth, 6-1, Sr., 12.0; Ryan Sissel, Portsmouth West, 6-2, Sr., 13.8; Jay Jenkins, McDermott Northwest, 5-11, Jr., 10.0
Special Mention
Will Davis, Fairland; Brody Buchanan, Fairland; Xander Dornon, South Point; Xathan Haney, South Point; Brayden Adams, Rock Hill; Noah Doddridge, Rock Hill; Elijah Dillon, Coal Grove; Kyle Stonerock, Zane Trace; Davis Kerns, Frankfort Adena; Connor Smith, Chillicothe Southeastern; Garrett Legg, Piketon; Caleb Jimison, Eastern Brown; Kade Walkup, Eastern Brown; Ian Waits, Lynchburg-Clay; Caden Gheen, Meigs: Jayce Rothwell, Seaman North Adams: Gavin Jarvis, West Union; Ryan Moore, Crooksville; Mitchell Irwin, Portsmouth West; George Arnett, Lucasville Valley; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest; Caleb Arthur, Wheelersburg; Jackson Shoemaker, Minford; Joe Hannah, Minford
* * *
Division 4
First Team
Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-0, Jr., 16.2; Levi Sampson, Green, 6-4, Sr., 22.8; Dax Estep, Paint Valley, 6-4, Sr., 18.7; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-8, Jr., 19.8; Landon Barnett, Whiteoak, 5-11, Sr., 17.9; T.J. Mootz, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, Sr., 14.4; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, Sr., 15.0; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, So., 18.0
Players of the Year
Levi Sampson, Green; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking
Coach of the Year
Quentin Williams, Leesburg Fairfield
Second Team
Erikai Jackson, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, Sr., 14.0; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 6-1, So., 15.0; Abe McBee, Green, 5-10, Jr., 12.9; Tanner Boothe, South Gallia, 6-2, Jr., 14.1; Caden Chapman, Federal Hocking, 5-10, Sr., 13.1; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 6-0, Jr., 13.7; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-10, So., 15.9; Chase Carter, Latham Western, 6-2, Sr., 14.6; Myles Beasley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-2, Sr., 15.0; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Jr., 13.4; Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-7, Sr., 11.0
Third Team
Chip Adams, Waterford, 6-4, Jr., 12.1; Cole Miller, Paint Valley, 6-2, Sr., 11.5; Cruz Brinager, Racine Southern, 6-1, Sr., 11.7; Levi Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, Jr., 9.0; Connor Darnell, Manchester, 6-2, Jr., 12.0; Larkin Friend, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Jr., 8.1; Wyatt Collins, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 7.1; Jace White, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, Jr., 14.8; Austin Baughman, Sciotoville East, 6-0, Sr., 12.0; Landehn Pernell, Sciotoville East, 6-3, Sr., 12.3; Tyler Sommer, South Webster, 6-3, Jr., 13.0
Special Mention
Gaibe Ponchak, Waterford; Kai Coleman, Ironton St. Joseph; Gabe McBee, Green; Braylon Robertson, Paint Valley; Noah Cremeens, South Gallia; Brayden Otto, Racine Southern; Jace Bullington, Reedsville Eastern; Michael Clark, Glouster Trimble; Cole Wright, Glouster Trimble; Logan Doughty, Corning Miller; Billy Ward, Federal Hocking; Drew Kennedy, Manchester; Carson Emery, Whiteoak; Kameron Janes, Latham Western; Brewer Tomlinson, Beaver Eastern; Malachi Loper, Portsmouth Clay; Dalton Jackson, New Boston Glenwood; Mark Rivers, New Boston Glenwood; Will Collins, South Webster; Carter Campbell, Portsmouth Notre Dame
2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
"you miss 100% of the shots you don't take. Wayne Gretzky"
Michael Scott
Michael Scott
-
- SE
- Posts: 2078
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 2:33 pm
Re: 2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
Congratulations to Connor Lintz and Tanner Bolin from Nothwest.
Re: 2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
Pretty good job I’d say. Congrats to all the kids and coaches
The coaches ones with district split into half aren’t great IMO. Hopefully all the coaches participated but not sure. They don’t always in other sports.
The coaches ones with district split into half aren’t great IMO. Hopefully all the coaches participated but not sure. They don’t always in other sports.
-
- SEOPS HOF
- Posts: 10526
- Joined: Thu Oct 26, 2006 4:09 pm
- Location: Chillicothe
Re: 2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
Not all did in D14, I know that for sure.
-
- SEOP
- Posts: 3181
- Joined: Sat Sep 04, 2010 8:50 am
- Location: Scioto County
Re: 2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
And Jay Jenkins.alabama mike wrote: ↑Mon Mar 06, 2023 1:27 pm Congratulations to Connor Lintz and Tanner Bolin from Nothwest.
-
- SE
- Posts: 2078
- Joined: Mon May 23, 2005 2:33 pm
Re: 2022-23 Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association all-Southeast District Boys Basketball Teams
Didnt meant to leave him out.