... Pfloyd Elite 8 in Southern/SouthEast Ohio 2/5/11 ...
1. Chesapeake (16-1) win over Huntington St Joe, win over Fairland (wins OVC Championship)
2. Portsmouth (14-4) win over Gallia Academy
3. Chillicothe (15-3) win over Logan, win over Warren
4. Warren (15-2) win over Marietta, loss to Chillicothe
5. Peebles (16-1) win over St. Patrick,
6. Logan Elm (14-4) loss to Hamilton Twp, W over Teays Valley
7. Piketon (16-2) win over Unioto (clinches the SVC Championship), L to Vinton County
8. Miami Trace (13-3) loss to Greenfield McClain, W over Madison Plains, L to Washington CH /
Sheridan (14-2) W over New Lexington
... Treehugger Wannabes ...
Unioto (13-6) win over Zane Trace, loss in OT to Piketon
Marietta (13-6) loss to Warren, win over Jackson
Reedsville Eastern (15-2) win over Waterford
Manchester (15-3) win over Ironton
Ironton (12-6) W over the Burg, loss to Manchester
Oak Hill (13-5) L to Lucasville Valley, W over Huntington St. Joe
Vinton County (14-3) win over Nelsonville York, W over Piketon
South Webster (13-3) win over Ports East, win over Waverly
Wheelersburg (14-5) loss to Ironton, W over Minford
Huntington (12-7) W over Zane Trace
Hillsboro (11-7) win over Eastern Brown, W over Clinton Massie
Fairland (12-6) loss to Chesapeake
Fairfield Union (8-9) loss to Bloom Carroll
Paint Valley (10-8) win over Western, L to Southeastern
Eastern Brown (9-8) loss to Hillsboro, W over Lynchburg Clay
Washington Courthouse (11-6) W over London, W over Miami Trace
Waterford (10-6) loss to Reedsville Eastern
WhiteOak (7-11) loss to Ripley, W over Fayetteville
South Point (10-8) win over Greenup Co. KY, W over Rock Hill
Lucasville Valley (9-9) win over Oak Hill
Symmes Valley (14-3) W over New Boston
Meigs (8-10) win over Wahama , L to Athens
Waverly (7-11) loss to South Webster
Greenfield McClain (7-10) win over Miami Trace
Southeastern (9-9) win over Ports West, W over Paint Valley
Wellston (10-7) win over Ports. East, loss to Jackson
Trimble (11-7) loss to Southern, win over South Gallia, W over Belpre
Wahama (12-7) win over Miller, loss to Meigs,
Fairfield Leesburg (7-9) win over Fayetteville
Circleville (3-14) loss to Canal Winchester
Southern (10-8) win over Trimble, W over South Gallia
Eastern Pike (9-8) L to Portsmouth East
River Valley (7-10) loss to Rock Hill
Alexander (7-10) win over Nelsonville York
North Adams (5-12) loss to Northwest, L to Ripley
Franklin Furnace Green (12-5) Loss to So. Webster, W over Ports. Clay
Portsmouth Clay (11-8) win over Western Pike, L to Franklin Furnace Green
Minford (7-12) W over Rock Hill, L to Wheelersburg
South Gallia (7-10) loss to Trimble, L to Southern
Northwest (8-10) win over North Adams, L to Ports West
... Teams on the End Table ...
Belpre (6-12) win over Federal Hocking, L to Trimble
Gallia Academy (6-12) win over Jackson, loss to Portsmouth
Athens (7-11) W over Meigs
Westfall (7-11) W over Adena
New Lexington (7-11) L to Sheridan
Logan (4-13) Loss to Chillicothe, L to Newark
Ironton St. Joe (10-7) win over New Boston
Nelsonville York (5-13) loss to Alexander, loss to Vinton Co.
Portsmouth Notre Dame (8-11) win over Western
... there you have it Southern/Southeastern Ohio high school hoops through the bifocals of the Dancing Purple Hippo Below the Lancaster-Dixon Line ... as always please let me know of any blatant omissions, obvious miscues... the committee of one -me tried to go back through the entire season to look at teams body of work for the season as well as which teams have stepped it up to another level in the last few weeks of hoops action ... take a look - as is the case "let the beatings begin!!!" ...