Southern Ohio Conference Scores & Updates
Tigers over Indians
New Boston Glenwood Tigers 85
Latham Western Pike Indians 63
LADY TIGERS ARE SOC DIVISION 1 CHAMPS! Congratulations!
Latham Western Pike Indians 63
LADY TIGERS ARE SOC DIVISION 1 CHAMPS! Congratulations!
- waydowntown
- Freshman Team
- Posts: 220
- Joined: Sat Jan 05, 2008 9:52 pm
On Monday, Feb. 4
Eastern 21
Symmes Valley 36
In sectional action
Hillsboro 34
Waverly 36
Waverly moved on to play Circleville Wednesday and lost 42-32. The Lady Tigers finish the year at 7-15 overall.
Eastern 21
Symmes Valley 36
In sectional action
Hillsboro 34
Waverly 36
Waverly moved on to play Circleville Wednesday and lost 42-32. The Lady Tigers finish the year at 7-15 overall.
Last edited by tigercat1 on Sat Feb 09, 2008 12:00 am, edited 2 times in total.
SOC I Final Standings
New Boston 18-2, 13-1
Western 15-5, 12-2
Clay 14-6, 11-3
Green 8-12, 6-7 *
East 6-14, 5-9
Eastern 4-16, 4-10
Notre Dame 4-11, 2-11 *
Symmes Valley 3-17, 3-11
* Incomplete - does anyone have the correct final records for Green and Notre Dame?
New Boston 18-2, 13-1
Western 15-5, 12-2
Clay 14-6, 11-3
Green 8-12, 6-7 *
East 6-14, 5-9
Eastern 4-16, 4-10
Notre Dame 4-11, 2-11 *
Symmes Valley 3-17, 3-11
* Incomplete - does anyone have the correct final records for Green and Notre Dame?
Last edited by tigercat1 on Fri Feb 08, 2008 11:58 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Minford 57 - Crooksville 24
http://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/ar ... strict.txt
http://www.zanesvilletimesrecorder.com/ ... 00311/1006
http://www.portsmouth-dailytimes.com/ar ... strict.txt
http://www.zanesvilletimesrecorder.com/ ... 00311/1006
Last edited by FalconX on Sun Feb 10, 2008 1:20 pm, edited 3 times in total.
-
- Freshman Team
- Posts: 121
- Joined: Wed Jan 11, 2006 10:15 am
AP Southeast Ohio All-District Teams Announced
http://www.coshoctontribune.com/apps/pb ... e=printart
DIVISION II
First Team: Casse Mogan, Circleville, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Heather Evans, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 12.4; LeAnne Ross, Marietta, 5-9, so., 16.8; Mallory Brooks, Vincent Warren, 5-6, jr., 15.1; Jenna Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-7, so., 15.0; Tori Dixon, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, so., 15.0; Megan Lee, Chillicothe, 5-7, sr., 15.0 Player of the Year: Casse Mogan, Circleville Coach of the Year: Steve Kalinoski, Circleville.
Second Team: Megan White, Circleville, 6-3, jr., 6.0; Emily Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-5, fr., 10.6; Nancy Coulter, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Sam Robinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, so., 14.7; Monique Lee, Chillicothe, 5-9, so., 10.0; Shianne Ray, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 12.0; McKenzie Arledge, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, fr., 12.0; Rebecca Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, so., 15.0.
Third Team: Abbey Palmer, Circleville, 5-5, jr., 5.9; Alyvia Clark, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 9.9; Catie Wolfe, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-5, jr., 16.1; Molly Miracle, Marietta, 5-10, sr., 9.1; Lakin Horner, Vincent Warren, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Katy Stewart, New Lexington, 5-7, sr., 14.4; Jasmine Vinson, Chillicothe, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Chloe Cottrell, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, so., 10.0; Kate Hammond, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, so., 10.9.
Honorable Mention: Sarah Grosel, Marietta; Jill Carroll, Vincent Warren; Kaitlin Graham, Circleville; Liz Scudder, Circleville; McKenzie Guillion, Waverly; Alexis Geiger, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Ryann Leslie, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Meghan Martin, Chillicothe; Megan Saylor, Greenfield McClain; Janelle Hougland, Chillicothe Unioto; Abie Salyer, Athens; Kacy Stewart, New Lexington; Kristy Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Allie Krofft, Thornville Sheridan; Jarin Wasch; Jackson; Kelsey Martin, Jackson; Jessi Harkins, McArthur Vinton County; Erin Ross, Washington Court House Washington.
DIVISION III
First Team: Jessica Waddle, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 18.6; Whitney McManus, Minford, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Jessica Blanton, Wheelersburg, 5-6, sr., 11.1; Lydia Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Ashley Jordan, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Kim Kline, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, jr., 20.6; Arianna Bowles, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-11, sr., 18.4.
Co-players of the year: Jessica Waddle, Ironton; Lydia Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington.
Co-coaches of the year: Dusty Spradlin, Wheelersburg; Steve Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington.
Second Team: Iris Butcher, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, so., 15.8; Mercedes Crockrel, Ironton, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Jordan Fletcher, South Point, 5-0, fr., 16.7; Whitney Smith, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kelsey Lewis, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 13.4; Karissa Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-9, so., 16.1; Kaylin Marshall, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 13.5.
Third Team: Emily Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Tineesha Taylor, South Point, 5-9, so., 11.0; Laura Green, Belpre, 5-9, sr., 12.7; Breslyn Harris, Minford, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Sarah Schmidt, Wheelersburg, 5-6, jr., 8.7; Brooke Marcum, Cheshire River Valley, 6-0, fr., 12.4; Jess Fraley, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Whitney Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-7, so., 15.3; Brittany Leeson, Richmond Dale Southeastern, 5-6, sr., 17.8, Jordyn Cox, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, jr., 16.1.
Honorable Mention: Courtney Stimpert, Belpre; Rebecca Mosley, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Lainee Clay, Wheelersburg; Brooke Baker, Wheelersburg; Cassie Taylor, Portsmouth; Megan Burford, McDermott Northwest; Devan Scarberry, McDermott Northwest; TAnn Mayo, South Point, Brooke Long, Rock Hill; Rachel Harris, Chesapeake; Destinee Spears, Proctorville Fairland; Michelle Pancake, Ironton; Molly Ruff, Cheshire River Valley; Sierra Sigman, Chillicothe Zane Trace.
Hannah James, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Erica Barker, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Kristin Snyder, Frankfort Adena; Brytan Givens, Frankfort Adena; Catherine Dresbach, Richmond Dale Southeastern; Lauren Raines, Albany Alexander; Lisa Meade, Nelsonville-York; Asti Powell, Nelsonville-York; Jessie Spears, Glouster Trimble; Makenzie Wippel, Williamsport Westfall; Cali Hatten, Lynchburg-Clay; Karla Moore, Oak Hill; Erin Sturgill, Wellston; Heather Burns, Piketon; Katie Weaver, Crooksville; Brittany Swingle, Crooksville.
DIVISION IV
First Team: Sina King, Waterford, 6-0, so., 18.9, Jessi Drayer, Waterford, 5-6, jr., 15.9; Kayla Cook, South Webster, 5-9, so., 18.5; Kara Cayton, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Kayla Wiley, Glenwood New Boston, 5-6, jr., 17.0; Sarah Stratman, Latham Western, 5-10, sr., 18.0, Kayla Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, sr., 18.2.
Co-players of the year: Sina King, Waterford; Kayla Cook, South Webster.
Coach of the Year: Kristie Johnson, South Webster.
Second Team: Britany Brown, Waterford, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Adrienne Blankenship, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, so., 13.0; Erin Sherman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 8.0; Kristen Adams, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Jennifer Sheridan, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Katie Hayman, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Kasey Turley, Racine Southern, 6-0, so., 17.6.
Third Team: Tasha Buckley, Glenwood New Boston, 5-2, sr., 12.0; Cierra Wright, Sciotoville East, 5-4, jr., 13.3; Courtnie Merritt, Lucasville Valley, 5-7, sr., 12.7; Chelsea Stowers, Crown City South Gallia, 5-5, sr., 8.0; Natalija Cakarevic, Latham Western, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Courtney Zimmerman, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Meghan Barr, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-3, sr., 10.2.
Honorable Mention: Molly Roark, South Webster; Allecia Stiltner, Sciotoville East; Mallory White, Portsmouth Clay; Dani Summers, Portsmouth Clay; Chrissy Glockner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jeanne Estep, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Michelle Mains, Lucasville Valley; Jordan Arbaugh, Lucasville Valley; Charleigh Haas, Ironton St. Joseph; Michelle Staton, Ironton St. Joseph; Haily Pelletier, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Jessie Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ashlee Runyon, Franklin Furnace Green; Hailee Swain, Crown City South Gallia; Niki Fulks, Crown City South Gallia; Emeri Connery, Reedsville Eastern, Randi Toth, Corning Miller; Ashleigh Tornes, Waterford; Rachel Staker, Beaver Eastern; Gabby Holden, Leesburg Fairfield.
DIVISION II
First Team: Casse Mogan, Circleville, 5-10, sr., 20.2; Heather Evans, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 12.4; LeAnne Ross, Marietta, 5-9, so., 16.8; Mallory Brooks, Vincent Warren, 5-6, jr., 15.1; Jenna Cobb, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 5-7, so., 15.0; Tori Dixon, McArthur Vinton County, 5-5, so., 15.0; Megan Lee, Chillicothe, 5-7, sr., 15.0 Player of the Year: Casse Mogan, Circleville Coach of the Year: Steve Kalinoski, Circleville.
Second Team: Megan White, Circleville, 6-3, jr., 6.0; Emily Robinson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-5, fr., 10.6; Nancy Coulter, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Sam Robinson, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, so., 14.7; Monique Lee, Chillicothe, 5-9, so., 10.0; Shianne Ray, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, jr., 12.0; McKenzie Arledge, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, fr., 12.0; Rebecca Puckett, McArthur Vinton County, 5-10, so., 15.0.
Third Team: Abbey Palmer, Circleville, 5-5, jr., 5.9; Alyvia Clark, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-7, so., 9.9; Catie Wolfe, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-5, jr., 16.1; Molly Miracle, Marietta, 5-10, sr., 9.1; Lakin Horner, Vincent Warren, 5-8, sr., 13.3; Katy Stewart, New Lexington, 5-7, sr., 14.4; Jasmine Vinson, Chillicothe, 5-10, jr., 10.0; Chloe Cottrell, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-8, so., 10.0; Kate Hammond, Greenfield McClain, 5-9, so., 10.9.
Honorable Mention: Sarah Grosel, Marietta; Jill Carroll, Vincent Warren; Kaitlin Graham, Circleville; Liz Scudder, Circleville; McKenzie Guillion, Waverly; Alexis Geiger, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Ryann Leslie, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Meghan Martin, Chillicothe; Megan Saylor, Greenfield McClain; Janelle Hougland, Chillicothe Unioto; Abie Salyer, Athens; Kacy Stewart, New Lexington; Kristy Swinehart, Thornville Sheridan; Allie Krofft, Thornville Sheridan; Jarin Wasch; Jackson; Kelsey Martin, Jackson; Jessi Harkins, McArthur Vinton County; Erin Ross, Washington Court House Washington.
DIVISION III
First Team: Jessica Waddle, Ironton, 5-9, sr., 18.6; Whitney McManus, Minford, 5-6, jr., 15.0; Jessica Blanton, Wheelersburg, 5-6, sr., 11.1; Lydia Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-10, sr., 26.6; Ashley Jordan, Frankfort Adena, 5-10, jr., 13.8; Kim Kline, Nelsonville-York, 5-9, jr., 20.6; Arianna Bowles, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-11, sr., 18.4.
Co-players of the year: Jessica Waddle, Ironton; Lydia Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington.
Co-coaches of the year: Dusty Spradlin, Wheelersburg; Steve Bridenbaugh, Chillicothe Huntington.
Second Team: Iris Butcher, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, so., 15.8; Mercedes Crockrel, Ironton, 5-9, jr., 15.2; Jordan Fletcher, South Point, 5-0, fr., 16.7; Whitney Smith, Albany Alexander, 5-9, jr., 14.7; Kelsey Lewis, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, jr., 13.4; Karissa Adkins, Oak Hill, 5-9, so., 16.1; Kaylin Marshall, Oak Hill, 5-10, sr., 13.5.
Third Team: Emily Dunfee, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-6, jr., 15.8; Tineesha Taylor, South Point, 5-9, so., 11.0; Laura Green, Belpre, 5-9, sr., 12.7; Breslyn Harris, Minford, 5-8, jr., 15.0; Sarah Schmidt, Wheelersburg, 5-6, jr., 8.7; Brooke Marcum, Cheshire River Valley, 6-0, fr., 12.4; Jess Fraley, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-9, sr., 13.0; Whitney Hollon, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 5-7, so., 15.3; Brittany Leeson, Richmond Dale Southeastern, 5-6, sr., 17.8, Jordyn Cox, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-5, jr., 16.1.
Honorable Mention: Courtney Stimpert, Belpre; Rebecca Mosley, West Portsmouth Portsmouth West; Lainee Clay, Wheelersburg; Brooke Baker, Wheelersburg; Cassie Taylor, Portsmouth; Megan Burford, McDermott Northwest; Devan Scarberry, McDermott Northwest; TAnn Mayo, South Point, Brooke Long, Rock Hill; Rachel Harris, Chesapeake; Destinee Spears, Proctorville Fairland; Michelle Pancake, Ironton; Molly Ruff, Cheshire River Valley; Sierra Sigman, Chillicothe Zane Trace.
Hannah James, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Erica Barker, Bainbridge Paint Valley; Kristin Snyder, Frankfort Adena; Brytan Givens, Frankfort Adena; Catherine Dresbach, Richmond Dale Southeastern; Lauren Raines, Albany Alexander; Lisa Meade, Nelsonville-York; Asti Powell, Nelsonville-York; Jessie Spears, Glouster Trimble; Makenzie Wippel, Williamsport Westfall; Cali Hatten, Lynchburg-Clay; Karla Moore, Oak Hill; Erin Sturgill, Wellston; Heather Burns, Piketon; Katie Weaver, Crooksville; Brittany Swingle, Crooksville.
DIVISION IV
First Team: Sina King, Waterford, 6-0, so., 18.9, Jessi Drayer, Waterford, 5-6, jr., 15.9; Kayla Cook, South Webster, 5-9, so., 18.5; Kara Cayton, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 16.1; Kayla Wiley, Glenwood New Boston, 5-6, jr., 17.0; Sarah Stratman, Latham Western, 5-10, sr., 18.0, Kayla Seip, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, sr., 18.2.
Co-players of the year: Sina King, Waterford; Kayla Cook, South Webster.
Coach of the Year: Kristie Johnson, South Webster.
Second Team: Britany Brown, Waterford, 5-8, jr., 14.8; Adrienne Blankenship, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-7, so., 13.0; Erin Sherman, South Webster, 6-2, jr., 8.0; Kristen Adams, Portsmouth Clay, 5-8, sr., 16.4; Jennifer Sheridan, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, jr., 14.0; Katie Hayman, Reedsville Eastern, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Kasey Turley, Racine Southern, 6-0, so., 17.6.
Third Team: Tasha Buckley, Glenwood New Boston, 5-2, sr., 12.0; Cierra Wright, Sciotoville East, 5-4, jr., 13.3; Courtnie Merritt, Lucasville Valley, 5-7, sr., 12.7; Chelsea Stowers, Crown City South Gallia, 5-5, sr., 8.0; Natalija Cakarevic, Latham Western, 5-10, sr., 11.0; Courtney Zimmerman, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Meghan Barr, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-3, sr., 10.2.
Honorable Mention: Molly Roark, South Webster; Allecia Stiltner, Sciotoville East; Mallory White, Portsmouth Clay; Dani Summers, Portsmouth Clay; Chrissy Glockner, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Jeanne Estep, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Michelle Mains, Lucasville Valley; Jordan Arbaugh, Lucasville Valley; Charleigh Haas, Ironton St. Joseph; Michelle Staton, Ironton St. Joseph; Haily Pelletier, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Jessie Morris, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Ashlee Runyon, Franklin Furnace Green; Hailee Swain, Crown City South Gallia; Niki Fulks, Crown City South Gallia; Emeri Connery, Reedsville Eastern, Randi Toth, Corning Miller; Ashleigh Tornes, Waterford; Rachel Staker, Beaver Eastern; Gabby Holden, Leesburg Fairfield.
Re: Southern Ohio Conference Scores & Updates
From today's Portsmouth Daily Times. Congrats to all those listed.
SOC Divison I First Team
Missy Buckley - New Boston Glenwood
Tasha Buckley - New Boston Glenwood
Kayla Wiley - New Boston Glenwood
Tabby Riley - Western Pike
Sarah Stratman - Western Pike
Kristen Adams - Portsmouth Clay
Dani Summers - Portsmouth Clay
Ashlee Runyon - Franklin Furnace Green
Cierra Wright - Sciotoville Community School
Courtney Rowe - Eastern Pike
Haily Pelletier - Symmes Valley
Chrissy Glockner - Portsmouth Notre Dame
SOC Division I - Second Team
Tabi Euton - New Boston
Katie Williams - New Boston
Natalija Cakarevic - Western Pike
Samantha Darling - Western Pike
Mallory White - Portsmouth Clay
Adrianne Blankenship - Franklin Furnace Green
Brittany Caudill - Sciotoville Community School
Rachel Staker - Eastern Brown
Jessie Morris - Symmes Valley
Jeanne Estep - Notre Dame
SOC Division I Awards
Player of the Year: Kayla Wiley - New Boston Glenwood
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jon Estep - New Boston Glenwood & Darren Lightle - Western Pike
SOC Division I Champion: New Boston 13-1
SOC Division II First Team
Kara Cayton - South Webster
Kayla Cook - South Webster
Erin Sherman - South Webster
Jessica Blanton - Wheelersburg
Sarah Schmidt - Wheelersburg
Karissa Adkins - Oak Hill
Kaylin Marshall - Oak Hill
Breslyn Harris - Minford
Courtnie Merritt - Lucasville Valley
Megan Buford - Scioto Northwest
McKenzie Gullion - Waverly
Rebecca Mosley - Portsmouth West
SOC Division II Second Team
Erin Moore - South Webster
Molly Roark - South Webster
Brooke Baker - Wheelersburg
Lainee Clay - Wheelersburg
Karla Moore - Oak Hill
Whitney McManus - Minford
Michelle Mains - Lucasville Valley
Devan Scarberry - Scioto Northwest
Chelsie Osborne - Waverly
Casie Carver - Portsmouth West
SOC Division II Awards
Co-Players of the Year: Kayla Cook - South Webster & Courtnie Merritt - Lucasville Valley
Coach of the Year: Kristie Johnson - South Webster
SOC Division II Champion: South Webster
SOC Divison I First Team
Missy Buckley - New Boston Glenwood
Tasha Buckley - New Boston Glenwood
Kayla Wiley - New Boston Glenwood
Tabby Riley - Western Pike
Sarah Stratman - Western Pike
Kristen Adams - Portsmouth Clay
Dani Summers - Portsmouth Clay
Ashlee Runyon - Franklin Furnace Green
Cierra Wright - Sciotoville Community School
Courtney Rowe - Eastern Pike
Haily Pelletier - Symmes Valley
Chrissy Glockner - Portsmouth Notre Dame
SOC Division I - Second Team
Tabi Euton - New Boston
Katie Williams - New Boston
Natalija Cakarevic - Western Pike
Samantha Darling - Western Pike
Mallory White - Portsmouth Clay
Adrianne Blankenship - Franklin Furnace Green
Brittany Caudill - Sciotoville Community School
Rachel Staker - Eastern Brown
Jessie Morris - Symmes Valley
Jeanne Estep - Notre Dame
SOC Division I Awards
Player of the Year: Kayla Wiley - New Boston Glenwood
Co-Coaches of the Year: Jon Estep - New Boston Glenwood & Darren Lightle - Western Pike
SOC Division I Champion: New Boston 13-1
SOC Division II First Team
Kara Cayton - South Webster
Kayla Cook - South Webster
Erin Sherman - South Webster
Jessica Blanton - Wheelersburg
Sarah Schmidt - Wheelersburg
Karissa Adkins - Oak Hill
Kaylin Marshall - Oak Hill
Breslyn Harris - Minford
Courtnie Merritt - Lucasville Valley
Megan Buford - Scioto Northwest
McKenzie Gullion - Waverly
Rebecca Mosley - Portsmouth West
SOC Division II Second Team
Erin Moore - South Webster
Molly Roark - South Webster
Brooke Baker - Wheelersburg
Lainee Clay - Wheelersburg
Karla Moore - Oak Hill
Whitney McManus - Minford
Michelle Mains - Lucasville Valley
Devan Scarberry - Scioto Northwest
Chelsie Osborne - Waverly
Casie Carver - Portsmouth West
SOC Division II Awards
Co-Players of the Year: Kayla Cook - South Webster & Courtnie Merritt - Lucasville Valley
Coach of the Year: Kristie Johnson - South Webster
SOC Division II Champion: South Webster