2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)

Post Reply
User avatar
Tri-StateYouthSports
SEOP
Posts: 3515
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2010 2:27 pm
Contact:

2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)

Post by Tri-StateYouthSports »

Source: https://www.sosaohio.com/2023/10/30/her ... -honorees/

BOYS

DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Noah Swart -- Logan
Coach of the year: Mike McCorkle -- Chillicothe

First Team
Logan -- Noah Swart
Chillicothe -- Kaiden Koch and Isaac Herlihy

Second Team
Chillicothe -- Carter Dunfee
Logan -- Parker Glenn and Corbin Dennis


Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Mason Brown and Landon Mautz
Logan -- Isaiah Bookman and Tyler Kochheiser


DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Mac Threatt -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Todd Morris -- Marietta

First Team
Marietta -- Mac Threatt
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Redding and Cole Rowley
Unioto -- Lucas Hanes and Cameron Thompson
Athens -- Andy Pigman and Austin Jaurnarajas
Zane Trace -- Ivan Chavez and Jordan Harrington
Minford -- Myles Montgomery and Sam Tieman
Gallia Academy -- Beckett Camden and Kalin Schneider
Jackson -- Thatcher Brown and Landon Profitt
Westfall -- Henry Barnes
Piketon -- Landon Beekman
Miami Trace -- Sekou Marol
Fairland -- Gabe Polcyn
Waverly -- Landyn Russell
Hillsboro -- Carson Scott
Logan Elm -- Hussain Sharif
McClain -- Westley Smith
Circleville -- Luke Stout

Second Team
Zane Trace -- Marco Chavez and Judah Hanks
Fairfield Union -- Caleb Schmelzer and Aiden McCafferty
Unioto -- Emilio Cruz and Kamden Smith
Athens -- Sully Perot and Sam Trainer
Gallia Academy -- Cade Mock and Logan Drummond
Minford -- Ethan Cordle and Gavin Downey
Jackson -- Coen Davis and Drew Neff
Hillsboro -- Wesley Bailey
Circleville -- Will Flory
Logan Elm -- Clayton Lambert
Fairland -- Trevor Lochow
McClain -- Jobe Lugo
Miami Trace -- Pierce McCarthy
Waverly -- Carson Moore
Piketon -- Josh Richmond
Westfall -- Jared Thomas

Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Owen Groff and Dawson Hudson
Gallia Academy -- Braidy Duncan and Jaxon Myers
Fairfield Union -- Ethan Rooney and Koen Eichhorn
Zane Trace -- Rece Allen and Brock Jarrell
Jackson -- Josh Hutchinson and Cooper Moore
Circleville -- Kaden Paxton and Liam Goodhart
Athens’ Sebas Arauz and Alex Hendrickson
Miami Trace -- Ian Mavis and Landon Burns
Hillsboro -- Ryan Howland and Keahi Mhanna
Piketon -- Cole Park and David Hayslip
Minford -- Grant Wheeler and Ashton Reeder
Unioto -- Owen Link and Johnny Wetzel
Fairland -- Alec Cyrus and Jamison Lauder
Waverly -- Kristian Posey and Nathan Lehew
McClain -- Brice Graham and Seth Waller
Westfall -- Brady Mullins and Nate Wolfe



DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Max Hagans -- Wheelersburg
Coach of the year: Jon Estep -- Wheelersburg

First Team
Wheelersburg -- Max Hagans, Nick Sylvia and Connor Estep
South Webster -- Hunter Barnard and Dylan Shupert
Northwest -- Jay Jenkins and Caleb Lewis
Ironton St. Joe -- Bryson Burcham and Brady Medinger
South Point -- Joey Bloebaum and Josh Childers
Lynchburg-Clay -- Isaac Erye and Jay Cordrey
North Adams -- Gage White and Cody Hesler
Valley -- Braxton Dillow and Jaekyn Ridout
Rock Hill -- Connor Blagg
Fairfield -- Zane Matthews
New Boston -- Colton Maynard
Western -- Elijah McQuay
Peebles -- Christopher Oldfield
Chesapeake -- Aden Parrott
Portsmouth -- Zach Roth
Eastern Brown -- Noah Shuemake
West Union -- Arbutus Wuest

Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Ethan Hochstetler, Breyden Byrd and Miller McKenzie
Ironton St. Joe -- Wesley Neal and Landon Rowe
South Webster -- Benaiah Andrews and Carson Corriell
Lynchburg-Clay -- Josiah Burns and Austin Bell
North Adams -- Cole Tolle and Beau Hesler
South Point -- Aden Martin and Moritz Klattenhoff
Northwest -- Levi Bruch and Logan Sheperd
Valley -- Chase Powell and Christian Copen
Fairfield -- Larkin Friend
New Boston -- Rhys Brachett
West Union -- Trey Bracken,
Chesapeake -- Tyler Collingsworth,
Rock Hill -- Dylan Griffith,
Western -- Kam Janes,
Peebles -- Waylen Lloyd,
Eastern Brown -- Trystyn Perkins
Portsmouth -- Jacob Roth.

Honorable Mention
North Adams -- Hunter Brown and Preston Call
Valley -- Nick Queen and Dalton Setty
South Point -- Israel Schneider and Lucian Heaberlin
Wheelersburg -- Brody Wilburn and Clark Weller
South Webster -- Tyler Sommer and Kody Mantle
Lynchburg-Clay -- Braedon West and Americo Briloi
Ironton St. Joe -- Evan Balestra and Jack Whaley
Fairfield -- Daniel Ward and Logan McIntosh
Rock Hill -- Ethan Blagg and Dawson Lewis
New Boston -- Devin Allard and Jayse Tabor
Western -- Cole Grooms and Tyler Kerns
Eastern Brown -- Luke West and Hunter Gould
Portsmouth -- Isaiah Padraza and Malachi Loper
West Union -- Brylee Mills and James Smith
Chesapeake -- Judah Silk and Rolan Aragon
Peebles -- Carson Reed and Garrett Shiveley
Northwest -- Evan Mitchell and Levi Shepherd






GIRLS

DIVISION I
District Player of the year: Claire Warren -- Logan
Coach of the year: Andy Perry -- Logan

First Team
Logan -- Claire Warren and Brynn Barrett
Chillicothe -- Ali Mathis

Second Team
Chillicothe -- Kiera Archer and Alex Erslan
Logan -- Kalli Straus

Honorable Mention
Chillicothe -- Savannah Knapp and Addy Mendel
Logan -- Mollie Landis and Dani Mahaffey.


DIVISION II
District Player of the year: Leigha Lauer -- Marietta
Coach of the year: Jeremy Strong -- Sheridan

First Team
Marietta -- Leigha Lauer
Fairfield Union -- Rachael Wrathmann and Katie McMahon
Jackson -- Sydney Carpenter and Mattie Walburn
Unioto -- Reghan Bee and Ameila Uhrig
Athens -- Ella Chapman and Quinn Murphy
Circleville -- Faith Yancey and Payton Ford
Logan Elm -- Siennah Bryant
Waverly -- Emma Davis
Fairland -- Molly Dunlap
Washington -- Cacee Ellars
McClain -- Luca Matesic
Hillsboro -- Rylie Scott
Miami Trace -- Hailey Webster
Gallia Academy -- Sarah Wilcoxon

Second Team
Jackson -- Braelynn Brennan and T.J. Carpenter
Fairfield Union -- Kyla Gasser and Maycee Martindill
Circleville -- Emma Groff and Makya Cockerham
Athens -- Kayla Hammonds and Khyla Brannon
Unioto -- Aidyn Dannison
Miami Trace -- Elyse Day
Hillsboro -- Hannah Holland
Fairland -- Angela Li
Gallia Academy -- Kenya Pack
Waverly -- Rachel Remy
Washington -- Destany Snyder
Logan Elm -- Maggie Wilson
McClain -- Kenzie Wise

Honorable Mention
Logan Elm -- Jenna Allison and Kaitlyn Otterbacher
Jackson -- Sydney Fain and Ester Lininger
Fairfield Union -- Avery Martin and Vivienne Jones
Miami Trace -- Karleigh Cooper and Isabelle DeBruin
Fairland -- Kamryn Barnitz and Joelie Jarrell
Gallia Academy -- Carlee Saunders and Mary Howell
Circleville -- Kylie McCain and Bella Morningstar
Athens -- Jo Bertuna and Calla Martino
Hillsboro -- Kobie Miles and Ramsey Haines
McClain -- Becca Bergstrom and Bailey Parson
Waverly -- Delani Teeters and Paige O’Bryant
Washington -- Laynie Swonger and Kaithlyn Maquilling
Unioto -- Maya Free and Addison Stanger


DIVISION III
District Player of the year: Jade Massey -- Lynchburg-Clay
Coach of the year: Dennis West -- Lynchburg-Clay

First Team
Lynchburg-Clay -- Jade Massey and Lainie Lunsford
Wheelersburg -- Bella Miller and Maddison Kotcamp
North Adams -- Kenlie Jones and Harlee Brand
Minford -- Lexi Conkel and Maggie Risner
Fairfield -- Faith Donley and Avery Teeters
Peebles’ Laynee Barr, Piketon -- Whitney Deam
Southeastern -- Gabbi Flowers
Zane Trace -- Abby Guffey
Northwest -- Brooklyn Hawes
Eastern Brown -- Katie Hunter
South Point -- Jasmyn Jones
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn McComas
Rock Hill -- Emma Scott
Westfall -- Alyssa Wyman

Second Team
Wheelersburg -- Mia Vastine and Amber Blevins
Lynchburg-Clay -- Aubrey Slack and Olivia VanFleet
Fairfield -- Kennedy Zink and Hannah Hamilton
Rock Hill -- Chloe Long and Allison Rogers
Minford -- Ava Cronin and Sadie Hatfield
Eastern Brown -- Emmalee Belmont
Peebles -- Aiva Brumley
Westfall -- Olivia Dick
Piketon -- Zoey Fuchs
North Adams -- Hunter Grooms
Chesapeake -- Lucy Johnson
South Point -- Jaidyn Malone
Zane Trace -- Lily Rose
Northwest -- Mollyann Runyon
Southeastern -- Brooklyn Statridge

Honorable Mention
Minford -- Ella Estep and Lexi Pendleton
Piketon -- Brooklyn Hart and Jasmine Roberts
Zane Trace -- Aubree Thomas and Hannah Karwastke
Lynchburg-Clay -- Brya McClain and Caitlyn Collins
North Adams -- Tatum Grooms and Raylan Eldridge
South Point -- Nevaeh Huff and Ella Cassidy
Wheelersburg -- Ella Hochstetler and Krista Williams
Fairfield -- Emmi Vance and Claire Newkirk
Southeastern -- Willow Timmons and Riley Stupski
Peebles -- Kiera Scott and Megan Schmitz
Eastern Brown -- Emma Litzinger and Amber Whitaker
Chesapeake -- Brooklyn Webb and Angel Hundley
Rock Hill -- Abigail Payne and Bailey Wilds
Northwest -- Angelina Bowen and Mariana Santiago
Western -- Claire Abrigg
Westfall -- Kyleigh Mercurio


______________________________________
Falcon02
Waterboy
Posts: 44
Joined: Mon Aug 22, 2022 8:19 pm

Re: 2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)

Post by Falcon02 »

How did these d2 coaches not vote Caleb Redding POTY??

Redding with 29 Goals and 36 assists.
Opponent record for FU 200-132 .592

Threatt With 33 goals and 4 assists.
Opponent record for Marietta 156-123 .554

That’s insanity to me. Marietta was the best team all year, but don’t understand how that automatically gets you the poty.


Smeltzy
Varsity
Posts: 507
Joined: Thu Aug 21, 2008 2:35 pm

Re: 2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)

Post by Smeltzy »

Totally agree Falcon02.........#Reddinggotrobbed. The points were 90 to 70......not even close!!


SoccerDad
Waterboy
Posts: 30
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2022 4:05 pm

Re: 2023 All-District Honors (Southeast)

Post by SoccerDad »

Falcon02 wrote: Wed Nov 01, 2023 11:03 pm How did these d2 coaches not vote Caleb Redding POTY??

Redding with 29 Goals and 36 assists.
Opponent record for FU 200-132 .592

Threatt With 33 goals and 4 assists.
Opponent record for Marietta 156-123 .554

That’s insanity to me. Marietta was the best team all year, but don’t understand how that automatically gets you the poty.
I’d throw Unioto’s Lucas Hanes in there too. He scored or assisted on 42 of Unioto’s 67 goals vs Threatt contributing to 37 of 94 goals


Post Reply

Return to “Soccer”