Chesapeake
Key Graduation
Chesapeake didn't graduate much from a young team
Key Returns
K. Hedemeyer…..1600, 800, 4x400, Long Jump
Burns.....1600, 800, 3200
Fletcher.....4x100, Discus, Shot Put
Ervin.....4x100, 200, 4x400
Johnson.....4x100, 4x400
N. Hedgemeyer…..4x100, 200, 4x400
Clark.....Discus, Shot put
Grading Events.....Excellent, Good, Fair. Poor
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relay.....F
Chesapeake finished 7th in 2018... 21 points behind the 6th place and 100 plus out of first
Their MS finished in a 1ST place tie. Should get some help from in coming freshmen real early.
Dawson-Bryant
Key Graduation
Compliment.....100M, 4x100, 200, 4x400
Meyer.....100M, 4x100, Long Jump
Bryant.....Discus, Shot Put
Frazier.....Pole Vault
Key Returns
Daniels.....4x800, 4x200, High Jump
Runyon.....4x800
Holliday.....4x800, 4x200, 800, Pole Vault
Harris.....4x800, 4x200, 4x400
Cecil.....100H, 4x100, 400, 300
Dillow…..4x200, 4x400, High Jump
Smith.....4x100, 400, 4x400
Griffith.....Shot Put
Grading Events
Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....F
Discus.....P
Field.....G
Relays.....F
Dawson-Bryant took 4th at the 2018 OVC meet.25 points out of third. Middle school was third finishing 24 point from a tie for first. MS should have some incoming freshmen helping out.
Fairland
Key Graduation
Brown.....100h, 4x200, 4x400, High Jump
Key Returns
Hall.....4x800, 1600, 3200
Fuller.....4x800, 4x200, 4x100, 300A
A. Marshall.....HJ, 400, 200, 4X400
Tubbs.....4x200, 4x100, 200
Pannell.....1600, 800, 3200, 4x400
E. Marshall....4x800, 800, Pole Vault
Grading events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....G
Field.....E
Relays.....G
Fairland finished 1st in the OVC meet 37 points a head of number two.
Their MS finished 4th about 7.5 points behind #3.With not much graduating Fairland will be looking good this year.
Gallia
Key Graduations
Starnes.....1600
Key Returns
Jamora…..4x8, 4x4
Johnson.....4x8, 400, 4x4
Watts.....4x8, 400, 800 ,4x4
Martin.....4x2, 4x1, 200, 4x4
Queen.....4x1, 4x1
McConnell.....4x2, 4x1
Davis.....HJ
Barnes…..LJ
Grading Events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....Good
Relays.....Good
Gallia finished in 5th place in the 2018 OVC meet 3+ points behind #4. MS finished in a tie for first. Gallia will have some good girls coming in as freshman.
Ironton
Key graduation
Wise.....100h, 300h, High Jump
Cooks.....Discus. Shot Put
Key Returns
Griffith.....100h, 4x1, Pole vault
Pauley.....100, 4x1, 200, 4x4
Collins.....100, 4x1, 200
Davis.....800, 4x4
Grading Events
Sprints.....Good
Hurdles.....Fair
Distance.....Poor
Field.....Poor
Relays.....Fair
Ironton finished 6th in the 2018 OVC meet...23 back of #5 and 82 out of 1st
MS finished at # 6th nine back of # 5
Portsmouth
Key Graduation
Shipley.....100m, 400, 200, Long Jump
Raies…..1600, 800, 3200
Key Returns
Lemaster…..4x8, 3200
Callihan…..4x8, 1600, 4X4
Minton.....100h, 300h, 4x2
Donges…..4x2, 4x1, 400, 4x4
Calvin.....4x2, 4x4, HJ
Ricketts …..SP
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....P
Field.....F
Relays.....P
Portsmouth finished 2nd in the OVC--36 points back of #1
MS finished 7th 80 points out of 1st. May not be much coming up
Rock Hill
Key Graduation
Scott.....Discus and Shot put
Key Returns
Miller.....4x8, 1600, 800, 3200
Stevens....4x8, 800, 4x4
Scott.....100m, 4x2, 4x1
Holzapfel.....4x1, 4x1, 300h
Adams.....4x2, 300, 4x4
Barley.....4x2, 4x1, 400, 4x4
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....F
Rock Hill finished 3rd 17 back of 2nd place in the 2018 OVC meet
MS finished 8th. not much help coming RH way
South Point
Key Graduation
Sharp.....HJ, LJ
Key Returns
Riggs.....100, 200
Roach.....100m, 400
Grading events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays....P
South Point finished last in the OVC and the MS finished 5th. Some help should come from the 2019 freshmen.
OVERALL
Sprints.....Fairland, Gallia, Ironton, Dawson-Bryant, Rock Hill, South Point, Portsmouth, Chesapeake
Hurdles.....Ironton, Fairland, Dawson-Bryant, Rock Hill, Gallia, Portsmouth, Chesapeake, South Point
Distance.....Fairland, Rock Hill, Chesapeake, Gallia, Dawson-Bryant, Ironton, Portsmouth, South Point
Field.....Fairland, Gallia, Dawson-Bryant, Portsmouth, Chesapeake, Rock Hill, Ironton, South Point
Relays.....Gallia, Fairland, Rock Hill, Dawson-Bryant, Chesapeake, Ironton, South Point, Portsmouth
Boys
Chesapeake
Key Graduation
Johnson.....4x8, 4x4
Nida.....110, 300, HJ, LJ
Greenlee.....1600
Fletcher.....400, 200, 4x4, LJ
Key Returns
Jaime.....4x8
Ramey.....4x8, 800, 4x4
Todd.....4x2, 4x1
C. Nida.....4x2, 4x1
Walsh.....4x2, 4x1
Wilson.....4x2, 4x1, PV
Hicks.....1600
Harless.....PV
Grading events excellent, Good, Fair, poor
Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....G
Chesapeake finished in 2nd place in the OVC meet. 53 points back of #1
MS finished 3rd 15 out of 2nd place. Should get some help from the incoming freshmen
Dawson-Bryant
Key graduation
Brumett…..4x8, 400, 4x4
Workman.....4x1, 300, HJ, LJ
Wiseman.....800, PV
Baldman…..Discus, Shot put
Key Returns
Holmes.....4x8, 4x4
Hicks.....110, 4x2, 300
Harmon.....100, 4x2, 4x1, LJ
Site.....4x2, 4x1, 4x4
Music.....4x4, HJ
Stapleman.....Discus, Shot Put
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....P
Field.....G
Relays.....F
Dawson-Bryant finished 4th in the OVC 6 behind 3rd place. MS finished 5th and should have some incoming freshmen help.
Fairland
Key Graduation
Staten.....100M, 4x2, 4x1, 200
Cox.....Discus
Key Returns
Fannin.....4x8, 4x4
Brown.....4x8, 1600
Morris.....4x2, 4x1
Cremeans.....4x2, 4x1, 400, 4x4
Lafon.....1600,3200
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....G
Field.....G
Relays.....G
Fairland placed 6th at the 2018 OVC meet. Their MS finished 1st. Should get some good freshmen for 2019
Gallia
Key Graduation
K. Greenlee.....4x8, 800, 4x4, Pole Vault
C. Greenlee.....4x8, 1600, 800, 4x4
Blain.....110, 4x1, 300
Stout.....100, 4x200, 400, 200
Mitch.....SP
Davis.....PV
Key Returns
Call.....4x2, 4x1
Donovsky…..4x2,4x1
Harris.....4x2, 400, 4x4, HJ
Hill.....300, 4x4, 110
Grading events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....F
Gallia finished 5th 13 points back of 4th. MS 2nd 25 points back of 1st. Looks like a few will help right away
Ironton
Key Graduation
Bodmer…..4x1, 200
Thompson.....4x1
Key returns
Large 100m, 4x1
Monroe.....800, 4x4
Humphreys.....Discus, SP
Grading events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....G
Relays.....P
Ironton finished 7th in the 2018 OVC 46 points out of 6th place. MS finished last doesn't look like a lot of help coming up in 2019
Rock Hill
Key Graduations
Roberts.....110,300, LJ
Barnette.....4x1, LJ
Cochran.....4x1, HJ
Shope…..PV
Key Returns
V. Aguilera.....4x8, 800, 4x4
J. Aguilera.....4x8, 1600, 3200
Miller.....4x8, 400, 4x4
Baker.....4x8, 4x2, 1600, 800
Kidd.....110, 300, 200, 4x4
Wood.....4x2, 400, 200, 4x4
P. Knipp.....4x2, 4x1
J.Knipp.....4x2, 4x1
Boggs.....3200
McKinnis.....Discus, SP
Donohue.....HJ
Grading Events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....G
Field.....G
Relays....G
Rock Hill finished 1st in the 2018 OVC 23 points ahead of number 2nd
MS finished a low 4th in 2018 28 back of #3
South Point
Key Graduation
Doesn't seem they lost much to graduation
Key Returns
Tyree.....800
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P
South Point finished last in the 2018 OVC 13 point back of #7
MS finished 7th could be some help on the way.
OVERALL
Sprints.....Portsmouth, Rock Hill, Chesapeake, Gallia, Dawson-Bryant, Fairland, Ironton, South Point
Hurdles.....Rock Hill, Dawson-Bryant, Fairland, Gallia, Chesapeake, Portsmouth, South Point, Ironton
Distance.....Rock Hill, Portsmouth, Fairland, Chesapeake, Ironton, Dawson-Bryant, Gallia, South Point
Field.....Rock Hill, Dawson-Bryant, Fairland, Ironton, Chesapeake, Portsmouth, South Point, Gallia
Relays…..Chesapeake, Rock Hill, Fairland, Dawson-Bryant, Portsmouth, Gallia, Ironton, South Point
Girls to watch out for in 2019
100 Hurdles.....Sarah Cecil.....Dawson-Bryant
1600.....Kelsie Hegemeyer….Chesapeake
400.....Allie Marshall.....Fairland, Sarah Watts.....Gallia
300.....Sarah Cecil.....Dawson-Bryant
800.....Sarah Watts.....Gallia, Kelsie Hegemeyer.....Fairland
200.....Kylrigh Pauley.....Ironton
High Jump.....Allie Marshall.....Fairland, Magan Calvin.....Portsmouth
Long Jump.....Alex Barnes.....Gallia
Shot Put.....Jaiden Ricketts.....Portsmouth
Boys to watch in 2019
110.....Gabe Kidd.....Rock Hill, Jed Whitworth.....Dawson-Bryant
100.....Talyn Parker.....Portsmouth
1600.....Aiden Kammler…..Portsmouth, Jasson Aguilera.....Rock Hill
400.....Noah Wood.....Rock Hill, Eugene Johnson.....Portsmouth
300.....Gabe Kidd.....Rock Hill, Tyler McCoy.....Portsmouth
800.....Victor Aguilera.....Rock Hill
3200.....Jasson Aguilera.....Rock Hill, Aiden Kammler.....Portsmouth
Discus.....T.J. McGinnis.....Rock Hill
Pole Vault.....Robbie McFarland.....Fairland
Winter Preview of OVC G & B-2019
Jump to
- SEOHIOPREPS SPORTS
- ↳ Football
- ↳ Football Links, League & Team Pages
- ↳ SEOHIOPREPS Football
- ↳ Scoreboard
- ↳ Standings
- ↳ Stat Leaders
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ MSL-Buckeye
- ↳ MVL
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Boys Basketball
- ↳ Boys Basketball Links, League & Team Pages
- ↳ Scoreboard
- ↳ Standings
- ↳ Stat Leaders
- ↳ All Time Stat Leaders
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ MSL-Buckeye
- ↳ MVL
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SHAC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Adena Warriors
- ↳ Alexander Spartans
- ↳ Athens Bulldogs
- ↳ Beaver Eastern Eagles
- ↳ Belpre Golden Eagles
- ↳ Chesapeake Panthers
- ↳ Chillicothe Cavaliers
- ↳ Circleville Tigers
- ↳ Clay Panthers
- ↳ Coal Grove Hornets
- ↳ Crooksville Ceramics
- ↳ Eastern Brown Warriors
- ↳ Eastern Meigs Eagles
- ↳ Fairfield Lions
- ↳ Fairfield Union Falcons
- ↳ Fairland Dragons
- ↳ Fayetteville-Perry Rockets
- ↳ Federal Hocking Lancers
- ↳ Fort Frye Cadets
- ↳ Gallia Academy Blue Devils
- ↳ Glenwood Tigers
- ↳ Green Bobcats
- ↳ Hillsboro Indians
- ↳ Huntington Huntsmen
- ↳ Ironton Fighting Tigers
- ↳ Jackson Ironmen
- ↳ Logan Elm Braves
- ↳ Logan Chieftains
- ↳ Lynchburg-Clay Mustangs
- ↳ Manchester Greyhounds
- ↳ Marietta Tigers
- ↳ Miami Trace Panthers
- ↳ McClain Tigers
- ↳ Meigs Marauders
- ↳ Minford Falcons
- ↳ New Lexington Panthers
- ↳ Notre Dame Titans
- ↳ North Adams Green Devils
- ↳ Northwest Mohawks
- ↳ Paint Valley Bearcats
- ↳ Peebles Indians
- ↳ Piketon Redstreaks
- ↳ Portsmouth Trojans
- ↳ Portsmouth West Senators
- ↳ Oak Hill Oaks
- ↳ Miller Falcons
- ↳ Nelsonville-York Buckeyes
- ↳ Ripley Blue Jays
- ↳ River Valley Raiders
- ↳ Rock Hill Redmen
- ↳ Sheridan Generals
- ↳ Sciotoville Tartans
- ↳ South Point Pointers
- ↳ Southeastern Panthers
- ↳ Southern Tornadoes
- ↳ South Gallia Rebels
- ↳ South Webster Jeeps
- ↳ St. Joseph Flyers
- ↳ Symmes Valley Vikings
- ↳ Trimble Tomcats
- ↳ Unioto Shermans
- ↳ Valley Indians
- ↳ Vinton County Vikings
- ↳ Warren Warriors
- ↳ Washington Blue Lions
- ↳ Waterford Wildcats
- ↳ Waverly Tigers
- ↳ Wellston Golden Rockets
- ↳ Western Indians
- ↳ West Union Dragons
- ↳ Westfall Mustangs
- ↳ Wheelersburg Pirates
- ↳ Whiteoak Wildcats
- ↳ Zane Trace Pioneers
- ↳ Pfloyd’s Elite 8 for Southern/SouthEast Ohio
- ↳ Girls Basketball
- ↳ League & Team Pages
- ↳ Scoreboard
- ↳ Standings
- ↳ Stat Leaders
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ MSL-Buckeye
- ↳ MVL
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SHAC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Soccer
- ↳ Soccer Links, League & Team Pages
- ↳ SEOHIOPREPS Soccer
- ↳ SEOHIOPREPS Girls Soccer
- ↳ Boys Scoreboard
- ↳ Girls Scoreboard
- ↳ Boys Standings
- ↳ Girls Standings
- ↳ Boys Stat Leaders
- ↳ Girls Stat Leaders
- ↳ Boys FAC
- ↳ Girls FAC
- ↳ Boys MSL-Buckeye
- ↳ Girls MSL-Buckeye
- ↳ Boys MVL
- ↳ Girls MVL
- ↳ Boys OVC
- ↳ Girls OVC
- ↳ Boys SHAC
- ↳ Girls SHAC
- ↳ Boys SOC1
- ↳ Boys SOC2
- ↳ Boys SVC
- ↳ Girls SOC
- ↳ Girls SVC
- ↳ Baseball
- ↳ Baseball Links & Pages
- ↳ SEO Baseball Scoreboard
- ↳ SEO Baseball Stat Leaders
- ↳ SEO Baseball Standings
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SHAC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Softball
- ↳ Softball Links & Pages
- ↳ SEOHIOPREPS Softball
- ↳ SEO Softball Scoreboard
- ↳ SEO Softball Statleaders
- ↳ SEO Softball Standings
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SHAC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Volleyball
- ↳ Volleyball Links, League & Team Pages
- ↳ SEOHIOPREPS Volleyball
- ↳ Scoreboard
- ↳ Standings
- ↳ Stat Leaders
- ↳ FAC
- ↳ MSL
- ↳ MVL
- ↳ OVC
- ↳ SHAC
- ↳ SOC1
- ↳ SOC2
- ↳ SVC
- ↳ TVC-Hocking
- ↳ TVC-Ohio
- ↳ Track & Field
- ↳ Wrestling
- ↳ Cross Country
- ↳ Golf
- ↳ Tennis
- ↳ Swimming
- ↳ JR High, AAU, Travel, Youth League Sports
- ↳ SEOPS UNDERGROUND
- SEOHIOPREPS Team & Player Sports Talk
- ↳ Southeastern Ohio Athletic Standouts
- ↳ Southeastern Ohio Sports History
- SEOHIOPREPS Community Talk
- ↳ The Off season
- ↳ Pro Sports
- ↳ College Sports
- ↳ Fishing, Hunting, Racing, and Outdoor
- ↳ Politics & Financials
- ↳ Games, Birthdays, Welcomes, Trivia & More
- ↳ SoutheasternOhioPreps Basketball League