Eastern
Key Graduation
Hopkins.….100m, 200, HJ, LJ
Staggs.....100h, 300, 4x4, LJ
Farris.....4x1, SP, Discus
Key Returns
Fannin.....800, 4x4, 4x8, HJ
Brown.....100h, 300, 4x4, 4x8
Mitchell.….4x1, 4x2
Cox.....4x1, 4x2
Peter.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4
Grading Events.....Excellent, Good, Fair, Poor
Sprints P
Hurdles F
Distance F
Field G
Relays F
Eastern finished 1st in the SHAC meet. MS also finished 1st. Looks like they will have so freshmen moving up in 2019
Fairfield
Key Graduation
Knisley.....400, 4x4, HJ
Barber.....3200, 4x8
Haynes.....100h, 300, LJ
Harvey.....HJ
Adams.....SP, Discus
Key Returns
Colwell.....800, 1600, 3200, 4x8
Griffith.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4
Teeters.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4
Daniel.....4x1, 4x4
Duffie.....4x1, 4x2
Grading
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....G
Field.....G
Relays.....G
Fairfield finished 3rd 20 plus points behind number two. MS finish 4th in the 2018 SHAC meet 4 points back of #3
Fayetteville
Key Graduation
Snider.....4x1, HJ
Key Returns
Deisch…..4x1, 4x2, HJ
Hansal.....4x2, 200
Lockwood.....4x2, 100, 400
Murphy.....800, 1600
Grading Events
Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....P
Fayetteville Finished 5th in the SHAC meet 22 points out of 4th. The MS finished 9th in the SHAC meet.
Lynchburg
Key Graduation
Marcilino…..100m, 200, 4x2, 4x4
Mclaughlin…..200, 400, 4x2, 4x4
Pinkerton.....800, 1600, 4x8
Blankenship.....100h, 300, 4x2, 4x4
Lay.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4
Key Returns
Not too many girls with large numbers
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....F
Field.....F
Relays.....F
Lynchburg finished 4th in the SHAC only 3 out of 3rd.
MS was 6th 50+ out of 5th. Will use some freshmen
Peebles
Key Graduation
Newkick…..4x1, HJ, LJ
Faulkner.....4x8, 800
Key Returns
Justice.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4, 100m
Behr.....4x1, 4x2, 200
Gray.....4x2, 4x4, 200, 400
Stone.....4x2. 4x4, 100h, 300
Shiveley…..4x4, 4x8
Seas.....4x8, 800, 1600, 3200
Sprints.....E
Hurdles.....E
Distance.....E
Field.....F
Relays.....G
Peebles finish the 2018 season in 2nd place in the SHAC 6 points out of 1st
MS finish 3rd. Should get some help from the freshmen to go with a solid team.
Manchester
Key Graduation
Lainhart.....4x1,4x2
Key Returns
Will not have any strong girls returning...very young team
Manchester finished in 9th place in the SHAC. MS place 5th in the conference meet 8 points back of #4. Should get some help from the freshman.
North Adams
Key Graduation
Louden.....100m, 200, 400, 4x4
Wylie.....1600, 4x4, 4x8
Wright.....3200, 4x4, 4x8
Kendall.....4x4, Long Jump
Returns
Grading events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles....P
Distance.....P
Field.....P
Relays.....P
Don't see very many outstand girls returning from a young squad that finished 7th and almost took 6th. MS finished 2nd in the SHAC meet and should have freshmen stepping in real quick.
West Union
Key Graduation
Not much
Key Returns
Shupert…..4x1, 4x2
Whitley.....4x1, 4x2
Grading Events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....F
Field.....Good
Relays.....Good
West Union finished 6th in the SHAC 1.5 points back of 5th.
MS they finished 7th-10 points back of 7th
Whiteoak
Key Graduation
Didn't lose too much to graduation
Key Returns
Bailey.....100m, 200, LJ
Evans.....4x1. 4x4, 4x2
Cury…..4x1, 4x2, 4x4
Grading events
Sprints.....G
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....P
Field.....F
Relays.....G
Whiteoak finished 8th in the SHAC 4 back of #7
MS finished 8th
OVERALL
Sprints.....Peebles, West Union, Fayetteville, Whiteoak, Manchester, Fairfield, Lynchburg
Hurdles.….Peebles, Eastern, Fairfield, Lynchburg, Fayetteville, Manchester, West Union
Distance.....Peebles, Fairfield, Eastern, Lynchburg, West Union, Fayetteville, Whiteoak
Field.....Fairfield, Eastern, Fayetteville, West Union, Lynchburg, Whiteoak, Peebles
Relays.....Peebles, Fairfield, West Union, Whiteoak, Lynchburg, Eastern, Fayetteville, Manchester
BOYS
Eastern
Key graduation
Scheider…..100m, 200, 4x1, 4x2
Purdy.....4x1, 4x2
Lainhart…..4x4, 4x8
Stamper.....SP, Discus
Key Returns
Lainhart.....4x1, 4x2, 4x4, 4x8
McKenzie.....4x1, 4x2, LJ
Young.....4x4, 4x8, 1600
Green.....4x4, 4x8
Houston.....800, 1600,Discus
Beckrell.....SP
Grading Events
Sprints.....P
Hurdles.....P
Distance.....G
Field.....E
Relays.....F
Eastern finished 5th in the conference meet 2 points out of 4th
MS finished 2nd 30 plus points out of first. Should have some freshman helping out quick
Fairfield
Key Graduation
Price.....100, 200, 4x4, 4x2
Davis.....800, 1600, 4x4, 4x8
Mangus…..1300, 3200, 4x8
Spargur…..110, 300, 4x2
Vidourok…..4x4
Barton.....SP, Dis
Key Returns
Fent…..100, 200, 4x1, 4x2
Duffie…..400, 800, 4x4, 4x8
Hudson.....400, 4x4, 4x8
Davis.....1600
Buchanan.....110
Grading Events
Sprints.....E
Hurdles.....G
Distance.....E
Field.....F
Relays.....E
Fairfield finished in 1st place in the SHAC meet by 65 points.
MS finished 6th
Fayetteville
Key Graduation
Shelton.....1600, 3200
Key returns
Murphy.....800, 4x2
Lewis.....300, 4x2
Fisher.....4x1, 4x4
Norris.....4x2, 4x4
Grading Events
Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....Fa
Distance.....Fa
Field.....Fa
Relays....Fa
Fayetteville finished in 9th place in the SHAC11 points back of 8th
MS placed 5th 1 point out of 4th
Lynchburg
Key Graduation
Walker.....100, 4x1, 4x2
Bales.....1600, 3200, 4x8
Mullenix…..4x4, 4x8
Key returns
Blankenship.....4x1, 4x2
Tatman…..4x1, 4x4
Farzier…...4x2. 4x8, HJ,Long Jump
Grading Events
Sprints.....F
Hurdles.....F
Distance.....P
Fairfield.....G
Relays.....G
Lynchburg finished at #7 seven back of 6th
MS finished 1st...sending some good MS personal up
Manchester
Key Graduation
Pennywitt…..800, 1600
Key Returns
Dunn.....4x1, 4x4, 4x8
Peterson.....4x2, 4x4, 4x8
Huron.....4x4, 4x8, 1600, 3200
Grading events
Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Fa
Field.....Po
Relays.....Fa
Manchester finished last in the SHAC 6 points out of 9th
Ms should bring some help from a 4th place SHAC meet.
North Adams
Key Graduation
Ison…..200, 400, HJ, LJ
Newman.....800
Key Returns
A lot of youth
Grading Events
Sprints.....Fa
Hurdles.....Fa
Distance.....Po
Field.....Po
Relays.....Po
North Adams finished 6th in the SHAC 16 back of 5th
MS was 9th 3 points out of 8th
Peebles
Key Graduation
Baldridge.....100, 400, 4x1, 4x4
Seas.....800, 1600, 3200
Smith.....300, 4x1, 4x4, HJ
Werner.....4x2, 4x8
Behr.....SP, Dis
Key Returns
White.....4x1, 4x2, HJ
Lightner....4x1, 4x4, LJ
Skinner.....4x4, 4x8
Grading Events
Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....Po
Distance.....Po
Field.....Fa
Relays.....Go
Peeble finished at number 4 in the SHAc
MS was 8th
Ripley
Key Graduation
Staggs.....200, 4x1, 4x2
Reuss.....200, 4x1, 4x2
Wright.....400, 4x1, 4x2
Key returns
Bartley.....100, 4x1, 4x2
Whaley.....110, HJ, LJ
Grading Evenys
Sprints.....Po
Hurdles.....FA
Distance.....Po
Field.....Po
Relays.....Po
Ripley was 8th in the 2018 SHAC 10 points behind number 7
MS finished last 7.5 back of 9th
West Union
Key graduation
Fulton.....3200, 4x1, 4x8, HJ
May.....110, 300
Key Returns
Blanton.....4x4, 4x8
Parker.....4x4, 4x8
Runyan.....4x4, 4x8
Mashka.....4x4, LJ
Grading Events
Sprints.....Ex
Hurdles.....Fa
Disance.....Po
Field.....Fa
Relays.....Po
West Union placed 3rd in the 2018 SHAC 4 points back of 2nd
MS placed 3rd in the MS meet. Should have some in coming freshmen do well
Whiteoak
Key Graduation
Marion.....100, 4x2, 4x4
Elliot.....4x2, SP, Dis
Key Returns
Bailey.....4x2, LJ
DeAtley.....4x4, 1600
Campbell.....4x4, 200, 400
Morgan.....1600, 3200
Miller.....110, 300, HJ
Grading Events
Sprints.....Go
Hurdles.....Go
Distance.....Go
Field.....Fa
Relays.....Go
Whiteoak finish 2nd in the SHAC 65 points out of 1st
MS was 7th in the 2018 Shac meet
OVERALL
Sprints.....West Union, Fairfield, Whiteoak, Lynchburh, North Adams, Fayetteville, Ripley
Hurdles.....Whiteoak, Fairfield, Lynchburg, Fayetteville, West Union, Ripley, North Adams, Peebles
Distance.....Fairfield, Eastern, Whiteoak, Manchester, Fayetteville, West Union, North Adams, Peebles
Field.....Eastern, Lynchbug, Fairfield, Peebles, West Union, Whiteoak, Fayetteville, Ripley
Relays.....Fairfield, West Union, Peebles, Whiteoak, Lynchburg, Eastern, Fayetteville, Ripley
Girls to watch 2019
100 Hurdles.....Emma Brown-Eastern.....Kierra Stone-Peebles
100m.....Jacey Justice-Peebles....Kensley Bailey-Whiteoak…..Molly Fuller-West Union
200m.....Kerdey Bailey-Whiteoak…..Lilley Gray-Peebles.....Allison Behr-Peebles
300h.....Kierra Stone-Peebles.....Emma Brown-Eastern
400m.....Lilley Gray-Peebles
800m.....Jenny Seas-Peebles
1600m.....Jenny Seas-Peebles.....Ciara Colwell-Fairfield
3200m.....Jenny Seas-Peebles.....Ciara Colwell-Fairfield
Discus.....Morgan Baker-Fairfield
High Jump.....Emily Fannin-Eastern.....Abbi Deisch-Fatetteville
Long Jump.....Kensey Bailey-Whiteoak
Shot Put.....Morgan Bailey-Fairfield.....Rachel Laney-Fayetteville
Boys to watch in 2019
110h.....Nate Buchanan-Fairfield…..Garrett Miller-Whiteoak
100m.....Conner Campbell-West Union…..Wyatt Fent-Fairfield
200m.....Conner Campbell-West Union
300h.....Garrett Miller-Whiteoak…..Hunter Balon-Lynchburg.....Garrett Lewis-Fayetteville
400m.....Brandton Duffie-Fairfield.....Conner Campbell-West Union
800m.....Brandton Duffie-Fairfield
1600m.....Brandton Duffie-Fairfield
3200m.....Ethan Davis-Fairfield
Discus.....Logan Houston-Eastern
High Jump.....A.J. McKenzie-Eastern.....T.K. Whaley-Ripley
Long Jump.....Connor Campbell-West Union
Shot put.....Joe Becknell-Eastern
Winter Preview of SHAC G & B-2019
Re: Winter Preview of SHAC G & B-2019
Peebles Jenny Seas is qualified for state indoors in March. She is the #1 qualifier in her division and her freshman sister is #4 qualifier as her team gets ready to run. Jenny is also going to run for Utah State in the fall to begin her college career. Good luck girls.