Division 1:
Player of the Year: Bo Myers, Logan
Coach of the Year: Chris Rider, Logan
1st Team: Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, Sr., 27.4; Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe, 6-5, Jr., 15.0
2nd Team: Caleb Bell, Logan, 6-1, Sr., 9.4; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe, 6-7, Jr., 16.0
Special Mention: Coby Bell, Logan; Layton Cassady, Logan; Tre Beard, Chillicothe.
Division 2:
Player of the Year: Ethan Heller, Sheridan
Co-Coaches of the Year: Joe B. Stewart, Greenfield McClain; Connor Scott, Washington C.H.
1st Team: Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, Jr., 25.2; Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, Sr., 18.2; Elijah Williams, Athens, 5-9, Sr., 8.0; Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren, 6-2, So., 13.9; Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Sr., 16.8; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, Sr., 21.5; Gavin Arbaugh, McArthur Vinton County, 6-0, Jr., 17.0; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson, 6-3, Sr., 17.6
2nd Team: Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, Sr., 12.9; Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley, 6-5, So., 15.1; Evan Upthegrove, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-0, Sr., 12.6; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-8, So., 14.8; Riley Gibson, Circleville, 5-10, So., 16.7; Noah Nichols, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Sr., 14.7; Cobe Marquez, Waverly, 5-10, Sr., 12.0; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro, 6-1, Sr., 15.0; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan, 6-7, Sr., 13.5; Caleb Wallis, Jackson, 5-7, Jr., 14.5
3rd Team: Justin McClelland, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-2, Sr., 11.0; Nick Nesser, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-6, Jr., 12.2; Isaac Little, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, So., 13.5; Houston Harrah, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-5, Jr., 11.6; Blaise Tayese, Wash. C.H. Washington, 6-2, Sr., 8.9; Jason Sailor, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, So., 10.5; Justin Hynes, Athens, 6-3, Sr., 8.8; Clay Miller, Vincent Warren, 6-4, Sr., 11.5; Austin Witucky, Marietta, 6-1, Sr., 11.0; Cody Remington, Waverly, 5-10, Sr., 11.0; Dalton Mischal, Greenfield McClain, 6-3, Jr., 12.6; Logyn Ratliff, New Lexington, 6-1, So., 13.3
Special Mention: Caleb Henry, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Colby Swain, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Triton Davidson, Chillicothe Zane Trace; Cameron DeBord, Chillicothe Unioto; Chase Poston, Lancaster Fairfield Union; Kyler Conn, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace; Jay Wyman, Williamsport Westfall; Logan Maxfield, Athens; Derek Duckworth, Marietta; Trey Robertson, Waverly; Ethan Cockerill, Greenfield McClain; Luken Hill, Thornville Sheridan; Eli Griffith, McArthur Vinton County; Treylan Davis, Jackson
Division 3:
Player of the Year: Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg
Co-Coaches of the Year: Nathan Speed, Proctorville Fairland; Steven Ater, Wheelersburg
1st Team: Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs, 6-2, Jr., 19.8; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington, 6-0, Sr., 19.3; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, Sr., 19.5; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander, 5-10, Jr., 12.0; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, Sr., 27.0; Lane Brewster, Latham Western, 6-0, Sr., 20.0; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern, 6-6, Sr., 15.8; Alex Blanton, Piketon, 6-0, Sr., 18.9; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, Sr., 16.0
2nd Team: Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena, 6-3, Sr., 15.3; Ethan Wilson, Ironton, 6-2, Sr., 12.7; Austin Webb, South Point, 6-2, So., 14.3; Eli Archer, Chesapeake, 6-4, So., 15.4; Matt Mondlak, Proctorville Fairland, 6-2, Sr., 9.2; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland, 5-9, So., 10.1; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth, 6-2, Jr., 16.3; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg, 6-3, So., 13.0; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-9, Sr., 12.5; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 5-10, Sr., 11.0; Elijah Young, Seaman North Adams, 5-11, Sr., 13.3; Bowan Tomlin, West Union, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill, 6-4, Jr., 20.0
3rd Team: Logan Bennett, Frankfort Adena, 6-4, So., 13.2; Bryce Newland, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, Jr., 14.8; Lane Ruby, Chillicothe Southeastern, 5-9, Jr., 12.7; Reid Carrico, Ironton, 6-4, So., 11.5; Kadin France, Ironton Rock Hill, 6-4, Sr., 10.9; Aiden Porter, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Fr., 11.0; Chance Gunther, South Point, 5-10, Jr., 15.8; Jerimiah Stitt, Belpre, 6-7, Sr., 14.0; Caleb Terry, Albany Alexander, 6-10, Jr., 10.0; Mikey Seel, Nelsonville-York, 6-1, Jr., 8.9; Tanner Cunningham, Lucasville Valley, 6-0, Sr., 12.4; Cameron Dalton, Minford, 6-4, Sr., 13.4; Connor Mullins, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 10.0; Colton Vaughn, Sardinia Eastern Brown, 6-2, So., 11.0; Austin McCormick, Seaman North Adams, 6-4, Jr., 12.1; Raymond Connor, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-4, Jr., 17.0; Brock White, Crooksville, 6-3, Sr., 17.2
Special Mention: Coulter Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs; Zach Bartrum, Pomeroy Meigs; Jarrett Garrison, Frankfort Adena; Seth Beeler, Chillicothe Huntington; Logan Hankins, Ironton Rock Hill; Connor Baker, Belpre; Dylan Mecum, Albany Alexander; Ethan Bohyer, Nelsonville-York; Andrew Shope, Lucasville Valley; Kelton Kelley, Minford; Jesse Johnson, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Dylan Bradford, W. Ports. Portsmouth West; Broc Jordan, Latham Western; Cody Weaver, Beaver Eastern; Scott Lightle, Piketon; Titus Burns, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Jayden Hesler, Seaman North Adams; Zane Kingsolver, West Union; Drew Hanning, Oak Hill; Rylan Molihan, Wellston
Division 4:
Player of the Year: Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant
Coach of the Year: Howie Caldwell, Glouster Trimble
1st Team: Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, Sr., 17.0; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-3, Jr., 19.0; Russ Young, Waterford, 6-3, Sr., 13.9; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, Jr., 17.2; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-2, Jr., 19.0; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood, 6-5, So., 20.4; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster, 6-5, Sr., 19.0; Weston Browning, Peebles, 5-9, Jr., 16.4
2nd Team: Cory Borders, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-10, Jr., 12.5; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-9, Jr., 18.2; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia, 6-3, Sr., 15.8; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern, 6-5, Jr., 15.0; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, Fr., 12.2; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller, 5-9, Jr., 22.7; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, Sr., 20.0; Will Shope, Sciotovillle East, 6-0, Sr., 17.1; Sam Buddelmeyer, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-2, Sr., 16.9; Hunter Ruckel, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 6-0, Jr., 14.7
3rd Team: Luke Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley, 6-2, So., 12.7; J.C. Damron, Ironton St. Joseph, 6-2, So., 11.9; Weston Thorla, Racine Southern, 6-2, Sr., 9.3; Jensen Anderson, Racine Southern, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Peyten Stephens, Waterford, 6-3, Sr., 9.0; Jeremiah Brown, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, Jr., 10.6; Hunter Smith, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, So., 12.7; Tyler Caldwell, New Boston Glenwood, 6-7, Sr., 18.7; Braden Bockway, South Webster, 6-4, Jr., 16.0; Wyatt Willey, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-0, Jr., 14.1; Zach Rand, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-8, Sr., 12.3; Kyle Lightner, Peebles, 6-2, Jr., 5.0
Special Mention: Jaylen McKenzie, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Drew Scherer, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Isaac Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph; Nick Hicks, Crown City South Gallia; C.J. Mayse, Crown City South Gallia; Austin Baker, Racine Southern; Brayden Cunningham, Racine Southern; Isaiah Fish, Reedsville Eastern; Blaise Facemyer, Reedsville Eastern; Holden Dailey, Waterford; Cameron Kittle, Glouster Trimble; Tayte Carver, Franklin Furnace Green; Grady Jackson, New Boston Glenwood; Hunter Mathias, Portsmouth Clay; Reece Whitley, Portsmouth Clay; Ben Mader, Portsmouth Notre Dame; Tanner Voiers, South Webster; Bryson Simmons, Leesburg Fairfield; Oakley Burba, Peebles
OPSWA All-Southeast District Teams
-
- SEOPS HOF
- Posts: 12236
- Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
-
- SEOPS HOF
- Posts: 12236
- Joined: Mon Oct 26, 2015 3:34 pm
Re: OPSWA All-Southeast District Teams
Looks good. I would’ve like to have seen Wallis or Upthegrove on 1st team but only so many can make it.
I think they do a good job and take it seriously.
I think they do a good job and take it seriously.
Re: OPSWA All-Southeast District Teams
Good to see Coach Speed, Coach Connor Scott, Coach Howie Caldwell get the recognition they deserve for outstanding campaigns courtside for their respective TEAMS ... along with Coach Joe B Stewart, Coach Rider & Coach Ater - excellent seasons for all ... can't argue with the recognition the players selected have garnered - all deserving whether they are 1st, 2nd, 3rd TEAM or special mention - ALL of these young people get it done on the basketball court for their teams, fans, schools - outstanding ... pfloyd thanks you ALL for making it so easy to find outstanding basketball in ALL corners of the SouthEast District ... All of us Below the Lancaster-Dixon Line sometimes take for granted ALL of the talent that is on display every basketball night across SE Ohio - I know because I have seen so many of these players throughout the regular & post seasons - I thank you all for putting in the hard work to develop your individual talents and the dedication to TEAM that separates you from the rest - pfloyd