2003 Div.III SE District Boys @ Chillicothe

Post Reply
User avatar
noreply66
SEOPS Hippo
Posts: 270548
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:39 pm
Location: Logan, Ohio

2003 Div.III SE District Boys @ Chillicothe

Post by noreply66 »

Crooksville, Eastern B, Huntington, Lynchburg, Miller, Nelson/York, North Adams, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Trimble, Waterford, Western, Whitoak, Peebles

Top five teams going into this meet....Crooksville, Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Trimble

4x800.....Huntington, Trimble, Waterford, Western

110 Hurdles.....Southeastern 1st, 4th for 15 points, Waterford 2nd 8 points, Huntington 3rd, 6th 8 points, Crooksville 5, 7th 6 points

100 Meters.....Crooksville 1st & 6th 13 points, Huntington 2nd & 7th for 10 points, Nelson/York 4th for 5 points

1600 Meters.....Trimble 1st for 10 points, Huntington 2nd & 3rd for 12 points, Crooksville 3rd 6 points, Eastern Be 4th 5 points.

After 4 events.....Huntington 41, Crooksville 25, Southeastern 25,Trimble 18

Shot Put.....Paint Valley 1st with 10 points, Whiteoak 2nd 8 points, Nelson/York 3 & 7 8 points, Huntington 4 & 5 9 points.

4x100.....Huntington, Crooksville, Nelson/York, Paint Valley

400 Meters.....Paint Valley 1st & 2nd for 18 points, Trimble 3rd for 6 points, Southeastern4th for 5 pts, Huntington 5th & 6th for 7 pts

High Jump.....Southeaster 1st 10 pts, Waterford 2nd 8 pts, Huntington 3rd & 4th 11 pts,

half way through the meet Huntington 81, Crooksville 45, Paint Valley 33, Southeastern 32

300 hurdles.....Huntington 1st & 2nd for 18 points, Trimble 3rd for 6 points, Southeastern 4th & 7 7th for 7pts

800 Meters.....Huntington 1st & 5th for 14 pts, Trimble 2nd for 8 pts, Paint Valley.....3rd for 6pts, Southeastern 4th for 5 pts

200 Meters.....Southeastern 1st for 10 pts, Huntington 2nd & 3rd for 14 pts, Western 4th 5 pts Crooksville 5th & 8th for 5 pts

Long Jump.....Crooksville 1st for 10 pts, Huntington 2&3 for 14 pts, Western 4th for 5 pts

After 12 events Huntington 138, Southeastern 64, Crooksville 53 Paint Valley 39

Pole Vault.....Southeastern 1st & 5th for 14 points, Waterford 2nd for 8 pts, Huntington 3rd & 4th for 11pts

Discus.....Paint Valley 1st & 5th, Nelson/York 2nd & 6th 11pts, Huntington,3rd & 8th 7 pts,

3200 Meters.....Trimle 1st for 10, Crooksville 2nd for 8pts, Huntington 3rd & 8th for 7 pts, Waterford 4th & 7th for 7 pts.

4x400.....Paint Valley, Huntington, Trimble, Southeastern

Huntington ran away with this meet finishing with 175 pionts
Southeastern started a come back but was too late with 84 points
Crooksville and Paint Valley tied for 3rd with 63 points
Trimble had a good showing, just needed more boys to compete 54
Waterford had a few bright spots 44
Nelson/York is showing they are starting to take track serious 43.5
Western also had a few bright spots 36
Peebles 17
North Adams 14
Whiteoak 8
Eastern Beaver 6.5
Lynchburg.....5
Miller.....3

Paint Valley came in with 63 points in the last 12 events after being shot out in the first four.
Huntington in winning score 41,40.57,37 in the quarter of the meet
Southeastern had a bad 2nd four events with scoring only 7 points
Crooksville started out strong in the first 8 events with 45 points but only scored 18 in the last 8


First place winners

Huntington.....4x8, 4x1, 300h, 800M
Southeastern.....110h, 200M, HJ, PV
Paint Valley.....400m, 4x400, Discus, SP
Crooksville....100m, HJ
Trimble.....1600m, 3200


GO LOGAN..The anti-Christ is among us

Post Reply

Return to “Track & Field”