2005 Div.III SE District Girls @ Chillicothe

Post Reply
User avatar
noreply66
SEOPS Hippo
Posts: 271163
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2005 8:39 pm
Location: Logan, Ohio

2005 Div.III SE District Girls @ Chillicothe

Post by noreply66 »

Adena, Crooksville, Huntington, Lynchburg, Miller, Nelson/York, North Adams, Paint Valley, Peebles, Southeastern, Trimble, Waterford, Western, Zane Trace,

2004 top six.....Huntington, Southeastern, Zane Trace, Paint Valley, Nelson/York, Adena

Top teams going into 2005.....Adena, Huntington, Paint Valley, Southeastern, Waterford, Zane Trace,

4x8.....Huntington, Zane Trace, Paint Valley, Trimble

100 hurdles.....Zane Trace 1st, Paint Valley 2nd, Huntington 3rd, Southeastern 4th

100 meters.....Huntington 1st, Paint Valley 2nd, Southeastern 3rd, Miller 4th

4x200.....Paint Valley, Adena, Waterford, Huntington, Zane Trace

After four events Huntington has 31, Paint Valley is hot on their heels with 30, Zane Trace with 22, Southeastern 18

Shot Put.....Nelson/York 1st, Huntington 2nd & 5th, Paint Valley 3rd & 4th

1600 meters.....Waterford 1st, Huntington 2nd & 8th, Miller 3rd, Peebles 4th

4x100.....Southeastern, Paint Valley, Adena, Huntington

400 meters.....Huntington 1st, Adena 2nd & 8th, Crooksville 3rd, Waterford 4th

After 8 events it is Huntington picking up 35 more points to have 66, Paint Valley picked up 19 to be in 2nd with 49, Zane Trace has 36 after picking up 14, Southeastern picked up 15 to have 33, Waterford has 27 , Adena has 27

Long Jump.....Waterford 1st, Nelson/York 2nd, Peebles 3rd, Adena 4th

300 hurdles.....Southeastern 1st & 5th, Zane Trace 2nd, Trimble 3rd, Paint Valley 4th, Huntington 7th & 8th

Discus.....Nelson/York 1st, Paint Valley 2nd, Southeastern 3, Lynchburg 4th

800 meters.....Waterford 1st, Adena 2nd, Huntington 3rd, Southeastern 4th

With five events to go it is Huntington 80 after only picking up 14 points, Paint Valley has come within twelve for 2nd place after trailing by 17, Southeastern has moved in to third after picking up 25 points, Zane Trace falls back to 4th scoring 17 pints in the last four events, Adena and Waterford are tied for 5th with 40 points.

200 meters.....Southeastern 1st & 8th, Paint Valley 2nd, Crooksville 3rd, Adena 4th & 6th

High Jump.....Nelson/York 1st, Southeastern 2nd & 4th, Waterford 3rd

3200 meters.....Waterford 1st, Southeastern 2nd & 3rd, Huntington 4th & 5th

Pole Vault.....Huntington 1st & 4th, Southeastern 2nd & 5th, Zane Trace 3rd

4x400.....Huntington, Adena, Zane Trace, Paint Valley, Southeastern

Final scores.....Southeastern came up with 55 points in the last five events to pull out a half point win over Huntington 113 to 112.5. Going into the 4x400 Southeastern had a 6.5 lead over Huntington meaning Huntington needed to finish seven points ahead of Southeastern to win. Huntington did their part in getting first for 10 points and watched hoping Southeastern would finish seventh or worse, but Southeastern came in fifth to win the meet. Paint Valley finished with 84, Zane Trace 68.5, Waterford 61 and Adena 58. Southeastern out score Huntington 80 to 46.5 in the last nine events[/b]

First place

Huntington.....PV, 4x8, 100, 400, 4x4
Southeastern.....4x1, 300, 200
Waterford.....1600, 800, 3200
Nelson/York....HJ, Dis, SP
Miller.....LJ
Zane Trace.....100h
Paint Valley.....4x2


Southeastern scored in 15 events
Huntington scored in 15 events


GO LOGAN..The anti-Christ is among us

Post Reply

Return to “Track & Field”